KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

déchéance du terme

English translation: expiry of the term


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:déchéance du terme
English translation:expiry of the term
Entered by: Parrot

17:32 Mar 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
French term or phrase: déchéance du terme
"la clôture du compte entraîne la déchéance du terme pour toutes les opérations en cours"
Clair@Lexeme
France
expiry of the term
Explanation:
reading based on Larousse; see if it fits.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5close-outxxxntouzet
4 +1expiry of the term
Parrot
4event of default
Francis MARC
4cancellation of agreed (or due) term
cjohnstone


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
event of default


Explanation:
Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Finance
  – Contracts (Common Law)
  – Foreign Trade
Domaine(s)
  – Finances
  – Contrats (common law)
  – Commerce extérieur


event of default
Source CORRECT

cas de défaut Source
CORRECT, MASC

déchéance du terme
Source CORRECT, VOIR
FICHE, FÉM, FRANCE,
NORMALISÉ


DEF – An event
specified in a trust
indenture on the
occurrence of which the
principal, interest and
other moneys payable
thereunder become or
may be declared to be
payable before maturity.
Source

DEF – Événement
précisé dans l'acte de
fiducie à la survenance
duquel les sommes


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 226

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expiry of the term


Explanation:
reading based on Larousse; see if it fits.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 mins

neutral  writeaway: the term here is "déchéance", not "échéance". don't think this is correct (was looking up échéance just now)
1525 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cancellation of agreed (or due) term


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
close-out


Explanation:
The closing of the account leads to the closing out of all pending operations

COMPENSATION AVEC DÉCHÉANCE DU TERME, n. f.
Domaine : finances / banque - marchés de capitaux.

Définition : clause d'une convention prévoyant la déchéance du terme de l'ensemble des obligations réciproques régies par le contrat en cas de défaillance de l'une des parties et le paiement du solde net de ces obligations.

Anglais : close-out netting.

Source : liste officielle parue au J.O. du 12 mai 2000.


xxxntouzet