KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

Détail de Comptes de Produits

English translation: Income Analysis


02:20 Aug 31, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: Détail de Comptes de Produits
I am translating a series of financial statements. This is the major heading. The subheadings which follow are:
Chiffre d'affaires net
Production Services - France
Autres Produits d'exploitation
Produits Exceptionelles

If it helps I am looking for an US English rendering of the term.

Thanks so much!
opera1
United States
English translation:Income Analysis
Explanation:
It goes without saying that they are accounts, and this would not be mentioned.

Its income and they are breaking it down
Selected response from:

fourth
France
Grading comment
I think you have "hit it on the nose" as we say.

Thanks much!


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Detail of income accountsrkillings
4Income Analysis
fourth
3breakdown of product accounts.joehlindsay


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
breakdown of product accounts.


Explanation:
I think this is fairly straightforward unless there is a complicating element in other context.

Détail is usually breakdown in this context. See Wordreference.com entry at wordreference.com/fren/detail.


    Reference: http://wordreference.com/fren/detail
joehlindsay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 272

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Detail of income accounts


Explanation:
Net revenue
Income from services - France
Other operating income
Exceptional (=non-recurring) income

'Produits' meaning proceeds, income rather than products.
'Exceptional' is a category in French GAAP but not under IFRS.

rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Hamlen: Not "product". Income or revenue is correct.
3 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Income Analysis


Explanation:
It goes without saying that they are accounts, and this would not be mentioned.

Its income and they are breaking it down

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
I think you have "hit it on the nose" as we say.

Thanks much!