KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

s'échanger x fois les bénéfices attendus

English translation: are trading at x times expected earnings


09:55 Aug 31, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / stock market
French term or phrase: s'échanger x fois les bénéfices attendus
Hi

This is from a short text on luxury groups' half-year results and share prices. I don't understand this sentence at all:

"Les actions du secteur s'échangement à 19 fois les bénéfices attendus."

Explanations and translations most welcome!
Thank you.
Sandra Petch
English translation:are trading at x times expected earnings
Explanation:
In this context the term "bénéfices" is translated earnings rather than profit. The difference between "earnings" and "profits" in accounting and finance is a very long story. If you will do a web search you can easily see that 'earnings (per share)' is the common term, and is used in the extremely common finance ratio, used in French as well as English: P/E, or price/earnings.. It should properly be price/earnings per share, but is usually just shortened to P/E or Price/Earnings.

In finance the term "bénéfices attendus" is translated either "expected earnings" or sometimes, "forecast earnings" or "anticipated earnings". I'll try to find some examples and documentation to add.

This from Investopedia.com:

"What Does Earnings Per Share - EPS Mean?
The portion of a company's profit allocated to each outstanding share of common stock. Earnings per share serves as an indicator of a company's profitability.

Often in finance, translating word for word will not yield the term that is used professionally. "Profits per share" of course makes sense to the layman, but it is not the term that is used in professional finance.

For those interested in financial and accounting translation, I think muddling through and understanding the tedious and boring difference between "profit" and "earnings", is very important.







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2010-09-01 03:58:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I realized I should elaborate. "Profit" is something that can be calculated different ways, so investment, finance and accounting people avoid the term to say exactly what they mean (or perhaps what they want the public to believe). A common, if not the most common term that is equivalent to what laymen think of as "profit", is "EBITDA", or "earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization". This gets really hoary, and to make matters worse, people can account for the EBITDA items with different measures.

Any way, the word "profit" is generally not used in formal finance and accounting, and only as a component of certain specialized compound terms (Profit & Loss Statement, etc.).

Other bénéfice/earnings terms:

bénéfices non-distribués = retained earnings

bénéfices représentatifs = indicated earnings

bénéficces non-répartis = retained earnings

bénéfices excédentaires = excess earnings



And if that is not confusing enough, sometimes in some terms, "bénéfices" is translated as "income' or "capital" and others.

Many of the compound terms with "bénéfice(s)" in French have more than one English translation.

I like Ménard's Dictionnaire de la Comptabilité et de la Gestion financière as a reference for this field. It's not complete, but fairly comprehensible and authoritative with good, detailed explanations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2010-09-01 04:05:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And from French WIkipedia:

Le Price Earning Ratio plus connu sous l'abréviation « PER » est une expression boursière tirée de l'anglais (P/E ou Price/Earnings Ratio) signifiant « coefficient de capitalisation des bénéfices ».
Le PER1 est le rapport entre le cours de bourse d'une entreprise et son bénéfice après impôts, ramené à une action (bénéfice par action).
On l'appelle donc aussi parfois en français le quotient (ou multiple) C/B : (Capitalisation/Bénéfice de l'entreprise, ou Cours / Bénéfice par action), combien de fois le cours capitalise le bénéfice.
C'est un critère sommaire pour matérialiser la cherté d'une Action car il est calculé sur le bénéfice présent et non sur son évolution attendue.
Parfois c'est l'inverse du PER qui est utilisé sous le nom de « taux de rendement implicite2 », ce qui est censé faciliter la comparaison, bien que les choses ne soient pas directement comparables, avec les taux de rendements de divers placements. Par exemple un PER de 20 correspond à un rendement bénéficiaire de 1 / 20 = 5 %.
Sommaire [masquer]
1 Exemple
2 Outil d'évaluation
3 Notes
4 Voir aussi
Exemple [modifier]

Le titre émis par une société (dont le capital est composé de 10 millions d'actions) cote 100 euros, ce qui porte la valeur en Bourse de la société à 1 milliard (10 000 000 × 100). Le bénéfice net prévu est de 50 millions pour l'exercice en cours, soit 5 euros par action.
Le PER de la société est donc de « 20 » correspondant à (100/5). On l'obtient aussi en divisant la capitalisation boursière par le bénéfice (1 milliard/50 millions). La société vaut donc, en Bourse, 20 fois son bénéfice estimé pour cette année.
Outil d'évaluation [modifier]

Le PER est donc une sorte de rendement inversé, entre le revenu potentiel de l'action et son prix (attention : il ne serait question du revenu réel que si l'on prenait en compte le rapport cours de bourse / dividende par action, qui peut être très différent. On suppose, à tort ou à raison, que l'entreprise a un meilleur usage à long terme à faire de ses bénéfices que de les distribuer sous forme de dividendes : modernisation, recherche, etc.)
Le PER généralement publié dans la presse est celui calculé sur le dernier bénéfice annuel publié. Toutefois les analystes se basent souvent sur le bénéfice anticipé pour l'année en cours.
En principe, plus ce rapport arithmétique est élevé, plus il est supposé traduire l'anticipation par les investisseurs d'une forte progression du bénéfice les années suivantes. Mais des éléments psychologiques (profil boursier) interfèrent aussi.
Dans la pratique, ce rapport peut varier fortement, typiquement entre 5 et 40, mais parfois avec des extrêmes bien plus hauts / plus bas, selon notamment :
les types d'entreprises (entreprise de croissance entreprise défensive, entreprise cyclique, entreprise en crise ou en déclin...), voire profil boursier
les phases, baissières ou haussières, du cycle économique et financier général,
certaines modes boursières concernant telle ou telle activité ou tel ou tel type d'entreprises,
le lieu géographique de l'entreprise, ou de ses activités principales...
la bourse où elle est cotée
etc.
Un outil voisin est le PEG ou ratio (Price/earnings) / Growth, quotient du PER par le taux de croissance des bénéfices. Par ailleurs le PER primaire se base sur le bénéfice anticipé dans trois ou cinq ans auquel est appliqué un calcul d'actualisation. Enfin, certains analystes utilisent un ratio dérivé dit « délai de recouvrement » qui est le nombre d'années nécessaires pour que la somme actualisée des bénéfices futurs anticipés soit égale au cours actuel.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2010-09-01 04:12:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UK VS US: In the US people say trading AT 19 times earnings, in Britain, people say "trading ON 19 times earnings.
Selected response from:

joehlindsay
Grading comment
Thanks very much. I will try and get my brain around this if only for my own enlightenment!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1are trading at x times expected earningsjoehlindsay
4 +2trade for x times estimated profits
Emma Paulay
3 +1are x times worth or are sold x times the value of expected profitsmimi 254


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
are x times worth or are sold x times the value of expected profits


Explanation:
1. typo: s'échangent and not s'échangement
2. the shares are sold for 19 times the value of expected profits

mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba: Fully agree with your suggestion number 2!
1 day21 mins
  -> Thanks!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trade for x times estimated profits


Explanation:
Suggestion lifted directly from the ref below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-08-31 12:43:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes you're right Sandra, "earnings" is the term:

http://trendtrading.co.uk/ttb/?p=1849


    Reference: http://www.kiplinger.com/columns/picks/archive/7-bargain-sto...
Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 51
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Emma. Maybe "forecast earnings" rather than profit?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: With the change to "earnings". Nice and succinct.
8 hrs

agree  juliebarba: Can't see anything wrong with the term profit
1 day1 hr

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
are trading at x times expected earnings


Explanation:
In this context the term "bénéfices" is translated earnings rather than profit. The difference between "earnings" and "profits" in accounting and finance is a very long story. If you will do a web search you can easily see that 'earnings (per share)' is the common term, and is used in the extremely common finance ratio, used in French as well as English: P/E, or price/earnings.. It should properly be price/earnings per share, but is usually just shortened to P/E or Price/Earnings.

In finance the term "bénéfices attendus" is translated either "expected earnings" or sometimes, "forecast earnings" or "anticipated earnings". I'll try to find some examples and documentation to add.

This from Investopedia.com:

"What Does Earnings Per Share - EPS Mean?
The portion of a company's profit allocated to each outstanding share of common stock. Earnings per share serves as an indicator of a company's profitability.

Often in finance, translating word for word will not yield the term that is used professionally. "Profits per share" of course makes sense to the layman, but it is not the term that is used in professional finance.

For those interested in financial and accounting translation, I think muddling through and understanding the tedious and boring difference between "profit" and "earnings", is very important.







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2010-09-01 03:58:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I realized I should elaborate. "Profit" is something that can be calculated different ways, so investment, finance and accounting people avoid the term to say exactly what they mean (or perhaps what they want the public to believe). A common, if not the most common term that is equivalent to what laymen think of as "profit", is "EBITDA", or "earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization". This gets really hoary, and to make matters worse, people can account for the EBITDA items with different measures.

Any way, the word "profit" is generally not used in formal finance and accounting, and only as a component of certain specialized compound terms (Profit & Loss Statement, etc.).

Other bénéfice/earnings terms:

bénéfices non-distribués = retained earnings

bénéfices représentatifs = indicated earnings

bénéficces non-répartis = retained earnings

bénéfices excédentaires = excess earnings



And if that is not confusing enough, sometimes in some terms, "bénéfices" is translated as "income' or "capital" and others.

Many of the compound terms with "bénéfice(s)" in French have more than one English translation.

I like Ménard's Dictionnaire de la Comptabilité et de la Gestion financière as a reference for this field. It's not complete, but fairly comprehensible and authoritative with good, detailed explanations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2010-09-01 04:05:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And from French WIkipedia:

Le Price Earning Ratio plus connu sous l'abréviation « PER » est une expression boursière tirée de l'anglais (P/E ou Price/Earnings Ratio) signifiant « coefficient de capitalisation des bénéfices ».
Le PER1 est le rapport entre le cours de bourse d'une entreprise et son bénéfice après impôts, ramené à une action (bénéfice par action).
On l'appelle donc aussi parfois en français le quotient (ou multiple) C/B : (Capitalisation/Bénéfice de l'entreprise, ou Cours / Bénéfice par action), combien de fois le cours capitalise le bénéfice.
C'est un critère sommaire pour matérialiser la cherté d'une Action car il est calculé sur le bénéfice présent et non sur son évolution attendue.
Parfois c'est l'inverse du PER qui est utilisé sous le nom de « taux de rendement implicite2 », ce qui est censé faciliter la comparaison, bien que les choses ne soient pas directement comparables, avec les taux de rendements de divers placements. Par exemple un PER de 20 correspond à un rendement bénéficiaire de 1 / 20 = 5 %.
Sommaire [masquer]
1 Exemple
2 Outil d'évaluation
3 Notes
4 Voir aussi
Exemple [modifier]

Le titre émis par une société (dont le capital est composé de 10 millions d'actions) cote 100 euros, ce qui porte la valeur en Bourse de la société à 1 milliard (10 000 000 × 100). Le bénéfice net prévu est de 50 millions pour l'exercice en cours, soit 5 euros par action.
Le PER de la société est donc de « 20 » correspondant à (100/5). On l'obtient aussi en divisant la capitalisation boursière par le bénéfice (1 milliard/50 millions). La société vaut donc, en Bourse, 20 fois son bénéfice estimé pour cette année.
Outil d'évaluation [modifier]

Le PER est donc une sorte de rendement inversé, entre le revenu potentiel de l'action et son prix (attention : il ne serait question du revenu réel que si l'on prenait en compte le rapport cours de bourse / dividende par action, qui peut être très différent. On suppose, à tort ou à raison, que l'entreprise a un meilleur usage à long terme à faire de ses bénéfices que de les distribuer sous forme de dividendes : modernisation, recherche, etc.)
Le PER généralement publié dans la presse est celui calculé sur le dernier bénéfice annuel publié. Toutefois les analystes se basent souvent sur le bénéfice anticipé pour l'année en cours.
En principe, plus ce rapport arithmétique est élevé, plus il est supposé traduire l'anticipation par les investisseurs d'une forte progression du bénéfice les années suivantes. Mais des éléments psychologiques (profil boursier) interfèrent aussi.
Dans la pratique, ce rapport peut varier fortement, typiquement entre 5 et 40, mais parfois avec des extrêmes bien plus hauts / plus bas, selon notamment :
les types d'entreprises (entreprise de croissance entreprise défensive, entreprise cyclique, entreprise en crise ou en déclin...), voire profil boursier
les phases, baissières ou haussières, du cycle économique et financier général,
certaines modes boursières concernant telle ou telle activité ou tel ou tel type d'entreprises,
le lieu géographique de l'entreprise, ou de ses activités principales...
la bourse où elle est cotée
etc.
Un outil voisin est le PEG ou ratio (Price/earnings) / Growth, quotient du PER par le taux de croissance des bénéfices. Par ailleurs le PER primaire se base sur le bénéfice anticipé dans trois ou cinq ans auquel est appliqué un calcul d'actualisation. Enfin, certains analystes utilisent un ratio dérivé dit « délai de recouvrement » qui est le nombre d'années nécessaires pour que la somme actualisée des bénéfices futurs anticipés soit égale au cours actuel.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2010-09-01 04:12:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UK VS US: In the US people say trading AT 19 times earnings, in Britain, people say "trading ON 19 times earnings.

joehlindsay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 272
Grading comment
Thanks very much. I will try and get my brain around this if only for my own enlightenment!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fr-EnD: Yes, I think this is the correct translation.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, I rarely put confidence level 5.