KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

Fourchette de Valorisation

English translation: valuation range


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fourchette de valorisation
English translation:valuation range
Entered by: Mary Lalevee

11:55 Apr 4, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / financial
French term or phrase: Fourchette de Valorisation
This is in a contract about the sale of shares.

"6.3 Procédure de vente

Lors d'une recherche de liquidité des Titres de la Société, le Comité de Surveillance de la Société sélectionnera une banque d'affaires qui sera chargée, en collaboration avec le Comité Exécutif de la Société :

(i) de donner une valorisation indicative de la Société (la "Fourchette de Valorisation") ;
(ii) de préparer un mémorandum d'information ; et/ou
(iii) de trouver des tiers acquéreurs potentiels.


Une fois la Fourchette de Valorisation remise par la banque d'affaires, XXXXX disposera d'un délai de quinze (15) Jours pour notifier aux Soussignés dans les conditions décrites à l'article 15 sa décision de poursuite du processus de vente ou d'un report de celui-ci. "

Can I say "Approximate Valuation"?
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
a valuation range
Explanation:
or a range of valuation estimates
Selected response from:

Béatrice Huret-Morton
Grading comment
Thanks very much. Proz to the rescue once again! Thanks to everyone who contributed.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4a valuation range
Béatrice Huret-Morton
5DependsxxxBourth
4assessment bracket
Parrot


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a valuation range


Explanation:
or a range of valuation estimates

Béatrice Huret-Morton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thanks very much. Proz to the rescue once again! Thanks to everyone who contributed.
Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Mackay-Sim: absolutely correct. The company is valued taking different factors into account and a valuation range is arrived at.
49 mins

agree  danyce
1 hr

agree  cjohnstone
1 hr

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assessment bracket


Explanation:
Cf., Hachette

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Depends


Explanation:
If something is worth or could be deemed by others to be worth €1,000,000 and someone estimates its worth at €950,000, that is an approximate valuation.

If they say it is worth €950,000 +/- €50,000, it is still an approximate valuation, but with a deviation.

The "fourchette" (price bracket?) in this case is €900,000 to €1,000,000. While the fourchette IS an approximation, I suppose, it is both less of an approximation since it is more likely to encompass the actual value, and more of an approximation since it covers a greater range, or at least the range is stated, which in turn makes it less of an approximation.

It probably doesn't matter, unless your text is likely to run into a problem by calling €900,000 to €1,000,000 an approximate valuation when it is in fact a valuation range, even an approximate valuation range.

I think I have answered your question, approximately.
Approximately yours,
Bourth

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 307