KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

racines

English translation: root number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:racines
English translation:root number
Entered by: Colin Morley

10:07 Dec 9, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: racines
I have been translating this as "root number" (numéro de racine) and "client roots" (racines clients), but I am not sure if this is correct or what the term means.

The document is a report written by the Belgian "Police judiciaire feferale" making a correction to information provided aby a bank about certain bank account holders.
" Sur bas des relevés fournis, il appert que la banque A a identifié les diffeérents clients suivants:
M. X (né le XXXX, résident au Royaume-Uni), le quel a été client sous le numéro de racine [8 digit number with a hyphen before last two digits]"

At the end of the doucment under "Ci-joint" there is a "relevé des "racines clients"". This document is a table with a list of "racines" (5 digit numbers) and the further headings "nature, nom, qualité (mandataire/titulaire etc.).
Imogen Hancock
United Kingdom
root number
Explanation:
It looks to me as though certain groups of accounts are identified by a root number. Thus for example current account could be 444 and savings 555 with the unique customer identifier number following. This terminology is often used in IT and I believe also in telecommunications. For example root number for calling a Portsmouth UK number from overseas would be 00-44-23
Selected response from:

Colin Morley
France
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3root numberColin Morley
4 -1rout(ing) numbers or (base/basic) account numbersGallagy


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
root number


Explanation:
It looks to me as though certain groups of accounts are identified by a root number. Thus for example current account could be 444 and savings 555 with the unique customer identifier number following. This terminology is often used in IT and I believe also in telecommunications. For example root number for calling a Portsmouth UK number from overseas would be 00-44-23


Colin Morley
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippa
25 mins

agree  C. Tougas: I've seen root number for client identifier, and what you describe in your explanation to identify products called the "ordinal"
2 hrs

agree  rkillings
3 days 22 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
rout(ing) numbers or (base/basic) account numbers


Explanation:
I think this is more common than "root" and is internationally-accepted bank a/c numbering system with IBAN. Note that rout numbers for banks are also known as source codes

...Before IBAN, customers, especially individuals and small businesses (SMEs), used to be confused by the differing national standards for bank account identification such as bank, branch, routing codes and account number. .. Routing errors were therefore frequent causing payments to be delayed and incurred extra costs to the sending and receiving banks and often to intermediate routing banks also.

...The standard IBAN now carries all the routing information needed to get a payment from one bank to another wherever it may be. IBAN contains check digits which can be validated in any country according to a single standard procedure. It also contains all the key bank account details such as Bank Identifier Codes, branch codes (known as sort codes in the UK and Ireland) and account numbers. Where used, IBANs have reduced trans-national money transfer errors to under 0.1% of total payments.

The check digits enable the sending bank (or its customer) to verify the validity of a routing destination and account number from a single string of data at the time of data entry. Thus routing and account number errors are virtually eliminated.

... when printed on paper, the IBAN is expressed in groups of four characters separated by a single space, the last group being of variable length as shown in the example below
The International Bank Account Number (IBAN) is an international standard for identifying bank accounts across national borders with a minimal of risk of ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/International_Bank_Account_Number -



Gallagy
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rkillings: No, it really is 'root', not 'route'. It's a sequence of digits *within* the full account numbers of a set of related accounts.
3 days 15 hrs
  -> ok