KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

retournement sur le marché

English translation: (forwarded for) execution in the market


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:retournement sur le marché
English translation:(forwarded for) execution in the market
Entered by: rkillings

13:31 Dec 9, 2010
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / lease of premises
French term or phrase: retournement sur le marché
Swiss document concerning overnight orders on foreign exchange markets:

Cette procédure s’adresse aux clients actifs sur le marché des changes qui souhaitent pouvoir traiter des montants importants après la fermeture de la salle.

Compte tenu des montants en cause, ces opérations ne peuvent pas être traitées par le responsable de la salle ou son adjoint au travers la procédure en vigueur (i.e. natel pour l'ordre client directement ou via le CRM (Credit Risk Manager) en charge de la relation auprès du responsable de la salle puis retournement sur le marché par le responsable de la salle) qui reste cependant applicable pour les ordres de plus faible montant.

TIA
Maria Constant
execution in the market
Explanation:
Rearrange the sentence: "or by having it forwarded by the CRM … to the head of the trading desk for execution in the market". The trading desk is closed, so obviously this option does not work overnight.
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
Thanks rkillings.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4execution in the marketrkillings
3back to the marketLouis Cyril P
2placed on the marketcc in nyc


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
placed on the market


Explanation:
The order is turned over to the market or entered – or, depending on how far the process is being followed (in the larger context, especially what follows), this may refer to turnaround on the market.

cc in nyc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 163

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
back to the market


Explanation:
IMHO

Louis Cyril P
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
execution in the market


Explanation:
Rearrange the sentence: "or by having it forwarded by the CRM … to the head of the trading desk for execution in the market". The trading desk is closed, so obviously this option does not work overnight.

rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1140
Grading comment
Thanks rkillings.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Tony M, Sandra& Kenneth