KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

conseil de la monnaie et du crédit de la banque

English translation: Council of the Currency and Credit (of the Central Bank of Algeria)


14:58 Dec 10, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Finance / insurance
French term or phrase: conseil de la monnaie et du crédit de la banque
c'est un établissement qui donne son agrément au banque , je n'est pas d'autre contexte
akretchefazia
English translation:Council of the Currency and Credit (of the Central Bank of Algeria)
Explanation:
I think this is an organ of the Algerian Central Bank and is roughly similar to the US Comptroller of the Currency.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2010-12-11 02:09:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term 'la banque' here doesn't refer to a specific bank, but rather to "banking", which "la banque" also means.
Selected response from:

joehlindsay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Council of the Currency and Credit (of the Central Bank of Algeria)joehlindsay
4 +2the bank's currency and credit council
Yvan Amatagana
4 +1the bank's monetary and credit council/committeephilgoddard
4(the central) bank's Money and Credit Councilrkillings
4currency and bank's credit advice
cecilea7
5 -1the bank's money and credit advice service
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the bank's money and credit advice service


Explanation:
Isn't it simply that?

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Louis Cyril P: You cannot translate Conseil into Advice -not in this context. And where does Service come from?
1 hr
  -> You may be correct, but "Service" was implied by the asker saying "c'est un établissement...."

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
currency and bank's credit advice


Explanation:
sugg.

cecilea7
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the bank's monetary and credit council/committee


Explanation:
The asker is from Algeria, and it's about the Bank of Algeria.


    Reference: http://www.bank-of-algeria.dz/who.htm
philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gallagy: most likely
2 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the bank's currency and credit council


Explanation:
In official use at the central bank of the islamic Republic of Iran. Here's an example sentence:
"Formulation of regulations pertaining to foreign exchange transactions, commitments and guarantees with the approval of the currency and credit council, and also control of foreign exchange transactions"

Example sentence(s):
  • Formulation of regulations pertaining to foreign exchange transactions, commitments and guarantees with the approval of the currency and credit council, and also control of foreign exchange transactions

    Reference: http://www.cbi.ir/page/2234.aspx
Yvan Amatagana
Cameroon
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louis Cyril P
41 mins

agree  cecilea7
1 day 2 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Council of the Currency and Credit (of the Central Bank of Algeria)


Explanation:
I think this is an organ of the Algerian Central Bank and is roughly similar to the US Comptroller of the Currency.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2010-12-11 02:09:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term 'la banque' here doesn't refer to a specific bank, but rather to "banking", which "la banque" also means.

joehlindsay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 272

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cc in nyc: Yes, "Council of Currency and Credit of the Central Bank," if the context is Algeria; see http://www.arabbanking.com.dz/en/index.asp
3 hrs

agree  Gallagy: yes, agree cc in nyc
22 hrs

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(the central) bank's Money and Credit Council


Explanation:
The IMF has no problem with the most literal translation; see link.

This being part of a central bank, it *is* about "money and credit". Avoid "currency".


    Reference: http://www.imf.org/external/np/rosc/dza/index.htm
rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1140