KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

avec recours exclusifs sur actifs

English translation: asset-based (lending/financing)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:avec recours exclusifs sur actifs
English translation:asset-based (lending/financing)
Entered by: Bianca AH

11:09 Dec 13, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / financements immobiliers
French term or phrase: avec recours exclusifs sur actifs
UK English. Regarding services rendered by commercial property finance specialists, the brochure states:

"Octroi de financements immobilier *avec recours exclusifs sur actif*, pouvant impliquer une syndication de ces prêts"

I've not found this term anywhere else and am wondering whether it has been badly formulated in French.

Many thanks in advance for your thoughts, ideas and suggestions.
Bianca AH
France
with asset-based lending/financing
Explanation:
http://www.dormirenfrance.fr/financement-entreprises-s182421...

http://www.lexinter.net/JF/financement_sans_recours.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-13 12:11:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

exclusive resort to asset-based financing/lending
Selected response from:

mimi 254
Grading comment
Thank you for your help and research
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2with asset-based lending/financingmimi 254
4with exclusive recourse to collateralrkillings
3exclusive call on the assets
Kiwiland Bear
3with sole recourse on assets
alexmills


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with asset-based lending/financing


Explanation:
http://www.dormirenfrance.fr/financement-entreprises-s182421...

http://www.lexinter.net/JF/financement_sans_recours.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-13 12:11:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

exclusive resort to asset-based financing/lending

mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Thank you for your help and research

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joehlindsay
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Kiwiland Bear: but your reference talks about "sans recours" not "avec". Are you sure it's all the same? Plus the small detail about "exclusifs".
6 hrs
  -> Thanks - I am aware the second talks of "sans recours" - just provided it to bring out the idea of asset-based - the 1st talks of asset-based lending; read both is quite useful IMHO

agree  Mark Hamlen
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exclusive call on the assets


Explanation:
Or "rights" if "call" is too informal. Meaning that they are the sole creditors using those assets and assets can't be re-used to secure or pay another debt.

Kiwiland Bear
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: Cheers, Kiwiland Bear!


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with sole recourse on assets


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Recourse_debt


alexmills
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the link.


1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with exclusive recourse to collateral


Explanation:
The lender's only recourse upon non-payment is to seize the asset pledged.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2010-12-15 09:40:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Badly formulated in French? Maybe :-) Borrowed from the English? Likely.

rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1140
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks again for your help!