KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

le gain en frais d'ouverture

English translation: Saving in [letter of credit] opening fees


07:42 Dec 15, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Finance / insurance
French term or phrase: le gain en frais d'ouverture
Les lettres de crédits doivent être irrévocable, payable à vue et provisionnées a 100%. ceci dans un soucis de réduction des commission bancaire étant donné , que le gain en frais d’ouverture réalisé par rapport aux credocs non provisionnés est considérable.
akretchefazia
English translation:Saving in [letter of credit] opening fees
Explanation:
...la commission d’engagement pour les Credoc provisionnée à hauteur de 100% est de 2,5 pour mille, par contre elle est de 6,25 pour mille pour le Credoc non provisionnés.
http://tinyurl.com/346x5w9
Selected response from:

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Saving in [letter of credit] opening fees
Sandra& Kenneth
4the saving on issuance feesrkillings


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Saving in [letter of credit] opening fees


Explanation:
...la commission d’engagement pour les Credoc provisionnée à hauteur de 100% est de 2,5 pour mille, par contre elle est de 6,25 pour mille pour le Credoc non provisionnés.
http://tinyurl.com/346x5w9

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louis Cyril P
5 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  La Classe
36 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Gallagy
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the saving on issuance fees


Explanation:
Slightly less jargony. The issuing bank "opens" the l/c, and it stays open till it expires, at which point it is "closed" if it hasn't been consummated.

rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1140