KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

rentabilité

English translation: Return on investment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rentabilité
English translation:Return on investment
Entered by: claude-andrew

13:43 Dec 16, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / The future of road traffic services
French term or phrase: rentabilité
This is a challenge. The writer is basing his speech on the Roman initials S P Q R. S (Sécurité), P (Prévisibilité) and Q (Qualité) - no problem in English; but R comme rentabilité ... your ideas welcome! But they must begin with R.

R comme rentabilité : les taxes et redevances de péage sont basées sur des paramètres simples.
L’avenir de la tarification routière répond au principe du pollueur-payeur.
Dès lors, il faut pouvoir individualiser le montant de la taxe en intégrant des paramètres tels que l’emplacement, l’heure, (gestion de la congestion urbaine et des itinéraires alternatifs), la charge par essieu (pour laquelle des technologies de pesage embarqué existent), les normes Euro de pollution, une circulation d’un camion à vide ou à plein.
claude-andrew
France
Return on investment
Explanation:
Just about the same concept as profitability, the additional revenue extracted from a business activity after deducting what you put into it from the total or gross revenue.
Or just play the old-fashioned game: pRofitability
Selected response from:

Simon Cole
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Simon and the agreers, this was just the job. I actually just used "Return" as the context spelled out the meaning.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Return on investment
Simon Cole
3 +3Revenue
cecilea7
4return incentivesrkillings


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Return on investment


Explanation:
Just about the same concept as profitability, the additional revenue extracted from a business activity after deducting what you put into it from the total or gross revenue.
Or just play the old-fashioned game: pRofitability

Simon Cole
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks Simon and the agreers, this was just the job. I actually just used "Return" as the context spelled out the meaning.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
31 mins

agree  Clare Forder
34 mins

agree  Gabriella Bertelmann: agree
2 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
1 day 5 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Revenue


Explanation:
just a suggestion???

cecilea7
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arnaud d Halluin
4 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  kashew: Goes well with: R comme rentabilité : les taxes et redevances de péage....
1 hr

agree  AllegroTrans
1 day 4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
return incentives


Explanation:
The writer is forcing it a bit in French: rentabilité isn't the aptest match for the polluter-pays message he has in mind. It's not about maximising revenue, but about giving users incentives they will see on their bottom line (even if the profit incentive is in most cases cost avoidance).

Sono porci questi romani.

rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1140