KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

ce document n'a pas de caractère justificatif

English translation: This document does not establish...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ce document n'a pas de caractère justificatif
English translation:This document does not establish...
Entered by: cc in nyc

07:57 Dec 17, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / bank statement
French term or phrase: ce document n'a pas de caractère justificatif
At the bottom of a bank statement:
"Ce document n'a pas de caractère justificatif au regard du droit à deduction de la TVA et des charges en matière d'impôt direct."

My attempt: "This document has no value as evidence with regard to ..."

?
Imogen Hancock
United Kingdom
This document does not establish...
Explanation:
Perhaps "This document does not establish eligibility for the TVA deduction..." But there are lots of possibilities, depending on how you continue the sentence.
Selected response from:

cc in nyc
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1this is not a documentary evidencemimi 254
3 +1This document does not establish...cc in nyc
4shall not justify
Tsiuri Pilauri
2this document does not constitute acknowledgment ofMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shall not justify


Explanation:
shall not justify the right to ....

Tsiuri Pilauri
Georgia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This document does not establish...


Explanation:
Perhaps "This document does not establish eligibility for the TVA deduction..." But there are lots of possibilities, depending on how you continue the sentence.

cc in nyc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: yes
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this is not a documentary evidence


Explanation:
as far as ...

formulated that way to avoid saying: this document is not is not a documentary evidence

mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: incorrect use of indefinite article, sorry Mimi but we don't use "a" with "evidence"
2 hrs
  -> thanks - of course you are right!

agree  joehlindsay: yes, but allegrotrans is right, no 'a'.
1 day 10 hrs
  -> thanks!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
this document does not constitute acknowledgment of


Explanation:
Hello,

I"m not sure, but it may mean "légitimiser" here.

In other words, this documents dooes not as "recognition" of what VAT deduction?

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 153