KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

l'entreprise assujettie

English translation: concerned/in question


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l\'entreprise assujettie
English translation:concerned/in question
Entered by: CKSTraductions

17:20 Dec 18, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: l'entreprise assujettie
Les entreprises assujetties s’assurent que les rémunérations des membres ...

Les entreprises assujetties interdisent à leurs salariés de recourir à des stratégies individuelles...

I am really not happy with what I have found to translate this term as it does not fit the different legal sentences.

liable companies
companies liable for tax
bound companies

it is not a document about taxes but a law which must be implemented
CKSTraductions
France
concerned/in question
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Thanks, I thought it must have been something like that. I used "concerned"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6concerned/in question
kashew
3 +3company covered by the legislation
Simon Cole
4the reporting entityrkillings
4the subject company/company subject to
Mark Hamlen


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
company covered by the legislation


Explanation:
companies covered by or subject to the legislation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-12-18 17:27:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "companies bound by the legislation"

Simon Cole
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fourth
1 hr

agree  Gallagy
4 hrs

agree  Fr-EnD: Better than "concerned" or "in question" because it includes the idea of being governed by the legislation. The other solution can work as long as this is made clear at some point.
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
concerned/in question


Explanation:
*

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks, I thought it must have been something like that. I used "concerned"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: concerned
1 min

agree  AllegroTrans: concerned
7 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
22 mins

agree  fourth
1 hr

agree  Louis Cyril P
2 hrs

agree  Gallagy: concerned
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the subject company/company subject to


Explanation:
This is a company which is subject to the law in question. Not all companies are subject to the same laws or taxes....

Mark Hamlen
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the reporting entity


Explanation:
If the entreprise is a credit institution or investment firm in France, this is the English term you want. See links to the Banque de France website.

Compare the first line of Article 1 in the French and English versions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2010-12-20 07:56:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

And the reason for it, logically enough, is that the entities subject to the laws and regulations in question are defined by their obligation to report to the supervisory authority.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.banque-france.fr/gb/supervi/telechar/regle_bafi/Regulation_97_02.pdf
  • http://www.banque-france.fr/fr/supervi/telechar/regle_bafi/textes/CRBF97_02.pdf
rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1140