KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

par pivot

English translation: by reference to index threshold/index threshold calculation method


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:par pivot
English translation:by reference to index threshold/index threshold calculation method
Entered by: AllegroTrans

17:16 Dec 21, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / information on price indexation
French term or phrase: par pivot
Hello
This comes from a document explaining the indexation system for salaries in Belgium. I'm not sure exactly how to translate "par pivot". I have found pivotal index on the net, can I say by pivotal index?
En Belgique et au Luxembourg, les salaires sont automatiquement indexés au coût de la vie. Pour faire ce calcul :
• on mesure l’évolution des prix d’un panier de produits et services (indexation des prix) ;
• on retire certains produits afin d’obtenir l’indice-santé ;
• et en fonction des règles établies par les secteurs, les salaires augmentent à des dates différentes dans le commerce.
• et selon deux formules possibles : à date fixe ou par pivot.
thanks for any help!
Anne Greaves
United Kingdom
by reference to index threshold/index threshold calculation method
Explanation:
#
Gadkari for change in BPL index threshold
Financial express latest business and finance news: Gadkari for change in BPL index threshold
financialexpress.com/news/Gadkari-for-change-in-BPL-index-threshold... - 67k - Cached
#
[PDF]
Disabled Access Compliance Checklist
475k - Adobe PDF - View as html
that the cost has to be adjusted above the valuation threshold, then the design may be ... "2009 ENR Construction Cost Index" (The cost index & threshold are updated annually) ...
sfdbi.org/ftp/uploadedfiles/dbi/.../dachecklist.pdf
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help?
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3by cost of living index
pooja_chic
3by reference to index threshold/index threshold calculation method
AllegroTrans
3when a certain threshold increase would have been reachedLouis Cyril P
Summary of reference entries provided
How it works
AllegroTrans
Definition of indice pivot
Mike Sadler

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
when a certain threshold increase would have been reached


Explanation:
IMHO

Louis Cyril P
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: I think this is what happens, but the construction and tense in your suggestion is quite wrong
26 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by reference to index threshold/index threshold calculation method


Explanation:
#
Gadkari for change in BPL index threshold
Financial express latest business and finance news: Gadkari for change in BPL index threshold
financialexpress.com/news/Gadkari-for-change-in-BPL-index-threshold... - 67k - Cached
#
[PDF]
Disabled Access Compliance Checklist
475k - Adobe PDF - View as html
that the cost has to be adjusted above the valuation threshold, then the design may be ... "2009 ENR Construction Cost Index" (The cost index & threshold are updated annually) ...
sfdbi.org/ftp/uploadedfiles/dbi/.../dachecklist.pdf

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 221
Grading comment
Thanks for your help?

894 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by cost of living index


Explanation:
http://www.socialsecurity.gov/pubs/11011.pdf
Cost-of-living adjustments
Each January, your payments will increase
automatically if the cost of living has gone up. For
example, if the cost of living has increased by 2 percent,
your benefits also will increase by 2 percent. We will
notify you in advance of your new amount

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 894 days (2013-06-02 20:12:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I came across this term!

pooja_chic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59




Reference comments


16 mins
Reference: How it works

Reference information:
1.
[PDF]
Repères sur les rémunérations
1175k - Adobe PDF - View as html
Nous vous proposons de partir de la fiche de paie de Monsieur Armand Ployé ... indexation par pivot : on applique une augmentation de 2% chaque fois que l'in ...
www.cne-gnc.be/-- DOCUMENTS/fichereperes.pdf

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 221

15 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Definition of indice pivot

Reference information:
The web address I've referenced below explains it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2010-12-21 17:35:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So. par pivot looks like it's short for par indice pivot, which is a reference to a cost of living index.


    Reference: http://www.becompta.be/modules/dictionnaire/7428-comptable-i...
Mike Sadler
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  fourth: Yes, you have successfully bridged the french source to an english equivalent , Mike
13 mins
agree  pooja_chic
894 days