KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

statutaire

English translation: qualifying / statutory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:statutaire
English translation:qualifying / statutory
Entered by: Steve Melling

13:37 Dec 22, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Shareholders' Agreement
French term or phrase: statutaire
Engagements de conversion des Actions détenues par les Souscripteurs 2010 en Actions de préférence statutaires et droits politiques statutaires des Souscripteurs 2010
Steve Melling
France
qualifying / statutory
Explanation:
For "actions de préférence statutaires et droits politiques statutaires," I propose "qualifying preferred stock and statutory rights."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-22 15:54:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But I'm not sure, because we don't have the complete French sentence.
Selected response from:

cc in nyc
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1qualifying / statutorycc in nyc
4Statutory
Frensp
Summary of reference entries provided
Code de Commerce (France)rkillings

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Statutory


Explanation:
"*Statutory stock options*, also called incentive stock options, are specially regulated opportunities provided to certain employees of a company to buy stock in that company."

"Notwithstanding the foregoing, none of the exclusions and limitations in the clause are intended to limit any rights any person may have as a consumer under local law or other *statutory rights* which may not be excluded..."



    Reference: http://www.wisegeek.com/what-are-statutory-stock-options.htm
    Reference: http://www.totalpolitics.com/subscriptions/acatalog/info.htm...
Frensp
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cc in nyc: I don't think the context is stock options
1 hr
  -> Thank you for your comment.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
qualifying / statutory


Explanation:
For "actions de préférence statutaires et droits politiques statutaires," I propose "qualifying preferred stock and statutory rights."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-22 15:54:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But I'm not sure, because we don't have the complete French sentence.

cc in nyc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  IanDhu: "qualifying" is good, i.e. under the articles of assocation. "Statutory" I think is misleading.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you for your comment. I think "statutory" is used in English; see http://www.annualreport2009.dsm.com/pages/en/Other_informati...

agree  rkillings: With 'statutory' in this case.
13 hrs
  -> Thank you for your comment, and for posting the Reference from the Code de Commerce.

agree  joehlindsay
3 days 25 mins
  -> Thank you and Merry Christmas.

disagree  Christopher RH: "statutory rights" is always going to understood to mean "from Statute", i.e. from legislation. These are rights deriving from the statuts, i.e. articles of association.
56 days




Reference comments


15 hrs
Reference: Code de Commerce (France)

Reference information:
"Article L228-11
COMMERCIAL CODE
(Order No. 2004-604 of 24 June 2004 Art. 31 Official Journal of 26 June 2004)
Upon formation of the company or during its existence, preference shares may be created, with or without voting rights, which confer special rights of all kinds, either temporarily or permanently. Such rights are defined in the articles of association pursuant the provisions of Articles L. 225-10 and L. 225-122 to L. 225-125." (English version from legifrance.fr)

The 'technique of issuance' and the rights attached to preference shares *must* be defined in the company's articles because the law requires it.
'Statutory' in English is no less appropriate here than it is with the 'statutory auditors'. Even though statutaire does actually mean 'pursuant to the company's statutes' (= articles of association in the conventional UK translation).

rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1140

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Christopher RH: linguistically appropriate, but bound to be misinterpreted. I'm not sure where "statutory auditor" comes from, but it has its own very distinct meaning
56 days
  -> Bound to be? Do we misinterpret "the statutory woman"? It's the *definition* that arises by statute; cf. statutory rape (or, for that matter, statute mile).