KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

vestiaire

English translation: Format Record (or Header Information Record)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vestiaire
English translation:Format Record (or Header Information Record)
Entered by: Louis Cyril P

20:50 Dec 26, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Finance (general) / Technical specs for smart/chip card personalization process
French term or phrase: vestiaire
This is from a Cahier des charges technique for a bank.

From what I can tell, this is some sort of format for a personalization data file for personalizing smart/chip bank cards. The data file contains two sorts of record - "Vestiaire" and "Détail". I'm struggling with an accurate EN term for "Vestiaire"; I think it's likely that it's an in-house term or something informal, but I don't know enough about the process to guess.

extract begins:
------------

Les enregistrements « Vestiaire » contiennent toutes les informations spécifiques à un Distributeur nécessaires à la personnalisation des cartes / applications et mailers et à leur conditionnement en vue de leur expédition aux destinataires (code événement, adresse d’envoi, mode de distribution, lignes embossées sur les supports, identifiant de visuel, données piste ISO3, données EMV, type d’OS, etc.)

Les enregistrements « Détail » des fichiers contiennent toutes les informations permettant la personnalisation des cartes / applications et des mailers (enregistrement détail support et enregistrement détail application).
------------

thanks!
Nibus
Format Record (or Header Information Record)
Explanation:
As I see it, the 'vestiaire' record would appear only once in the file and would consist of a 'header information record' (or Format record) providing information on how the cards/mailers are to be formated for this specific Bank/Card association (in other words how the lines are to be encoded/embossed; in what format the addresses are to be printed etc.) The header/format record is followed by the detail records which on the other hand contain data specific to each card/mailer etc). Thus the machine would access the detail records and process each of the according to the Format record.
Selected response from:

Louis Cyril P
Grading comment
Thanks! Didn't realise this was still open!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Format Record (or Header Information Record)Louis Cyril P
3locker
La Classe
2Vestry (records)
mohanv
1liveryxxxBourth


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
locker


Explanation:
IMO

La Classe
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Vestry (records)


Explanation:
a possibility

mohanv
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 63

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Format Record (or Header Information Record)


Explanation:
As I see it, the 'vestiaire' record would appear only once in the file and would consist of a 'header information record' (or Format record) providing information on how the cards/mailers are to be formated for this specific Bank/Card association (in other words how the lines are to be encoded/embossed; in what format the addresses are to be printed etc.) The header/format record is followed by the detail records which on the other hand contain data specific to each card/mailer etc). Thus the machine would access the detail records and process each of the according to the Format record.

Louis Cyril P
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks! Didn't realise this was still open!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
livery


Explanation:
If this concerns the colours and logos and gizmos on cards and correspondence.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 307