KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

Acquéreur

English translation: acquirer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Acquéreur
English translation:acquirer
Entered by: xxxcmwilliams

18:38 Dec 27, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / credit card transaction services
French term or phrase: Acquéreur
My document is from Quebec for a U.S. market and is an ITT package for the provision of credit and debit card authorization and processing services for a chain of stores.

I have thoroughly researched and don't think that 'purchaser' or 'buyer' fits in this context as the entity is providing services, and I'm not familiar with the use of "Acquirer" that I have found and do not know if that would be appropriate here.

Taken directly from the glossary in the bid documents:

Acquéreur : désigne l’entité qui fournit des services d’autorisation et de compensation à l’égard des transactions sur cartes de crédit et de débit
lcmolinari
Canada
acquirer
Explanation:
financial institution or merchant bank (a merchant acquirer) which is contacted to authorize a credit card or debit purchase. The acquirer will either ...
www.investopedia.com › Dictionary
Selected response from:

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Absolutely!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7acquirerxxxcmwilliams
5 -1Purchaser
Aquamarine76
Summary of reference entries provided
acquirer
mohanv

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
acquirer


Explanation:
financial institution or merchant bank (a merchant acquirer) which is contacted to authorize a credit card or debit purchase. The acquirer will either ...
www.investopedia.com › Dictionary

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Absolutely!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mohanv: see my reference
6 mins
  -> yes, thanks

agree  AllegroTrans: ah yes...acquirer of card data
23 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  fourth
31 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  joehlindsay
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  rkillings: acquirer of the obligation to settle with the seller!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Tony M
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  sporran
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Purchaser


Explanation:
I think this is more commonly used, pls see my refs below, thanks and happy new year :)

http://www.starscapes.com/payopts.htm http://kwiktrip.com/.../fundraising/authorization_agreement_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-27 19:50:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also sample sentence:

an error in the authorization process, could deprive a purchaser of the content material of the use of legitimately made copies

http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=IB2004000560&DISPLAY=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-27 19:53:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also

Credit card rules require a secure system in place between the purchaser and the merchant
www.cipay.com

Alternatively a lot of these sites also call the purchaser or acquirer a "customer", hope all of this helps

Aquamarine76
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: But as sker has taken great pains to explain, this would be quite the wrong sense in this specific context.
2 hrs




Reference comments


31 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: acquirer

Reference information:
Webster's Online Dictionary
acquirer
A credit card processing bank

http://www.bankofamerica.com/small_business/merchant_card_pr...

How card processing works
When a customer pays for products or services with a credit card, the card information is recorded—either by manual entry, a card imprinter, point-of-sale (POS) terminal, or virtual terminal—and then verified so that the merchant can receive payment for the transaction.

This process involves the following parties:
Cardholder: the owner of the card used to make a purchase
Merchant: the business accepting credit card payments for products or services sold to the cardholder
Acquirer: the financial institution or other organization that provides card processing services to the merchant
Card association: a network such as VISA®, MasterCard®, Discover® (and others) that acts as a gateway between the acquirer and issuer for authorizing and funding transactions
Issuer: the financial institution or other organization that issued the credit card to the cardholder

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Authorization_hold
When a merchant swipes a customer's credit card, the credit card terminal connects to the merchant's acquirer, or credit card processor, which verifies that the customer's account is valid and that sufficient funds are available to cover the transaction's cost.

mohanv
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  fourth
25 mins
  -> Thanks
agree  xxxcmwilliams
4 hrs
  -> Thanks
agree  John Moore
18 hrs
  -> Thanks