KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

Une circulaire

English translation: a circular


09:16 Dec 28, 2010
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Administration
French term or phrase: Une circulaire
A "circulaire" in an internal letter sent to the members of an organisation, in this case a bank. It's not a "circular" as that is sent to customers. Would you call it a memo?
Jack Fleming
English translation:a circular
Explanation:
Why are you persuaded that a circular must be something to customers? A
"circular to employees" seems to be rather common in Britain (Google it with site:.uk).

In other parts of the Anglosphere the word is not tainted by association with mass mailings. And the UN puts out loads of circulars, internal and external.
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1internal memo
Howard Sugar
4a circularrkillings
4circular letterLouis Cyril P


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
circular letter


Explanation:
IMHO. MEMO could do but it does not translate well the fact that the communication is intended for one and all

Louis Cyril P
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
internal memo


Explanation:
In theory you could also say circular memo but it isn't used as much.

Example sentence(s):
  • An internal memo sent to Wal-Mart\'s board of directors proposes numerous ways to hold down spending on health care and other benefits while seeking to minimize damage to the retailer\'s reputation. Among the recommendations are hiring more part-time work
  • I mentioned an internal Microsoft memo I had seen which provided details of how Microsoft plans to more tightly integrate its
Howard Sugar
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  edithbloom
1 day 16 hrs

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a circular


Explanation:
Why are you persuaded that a circular must be something to customers? A
"circular to employees" seems to be rather common in Britain (Google it with site:.uk).

In other parts of the Anglosphere the word is not tainted by association with mass mailings. And the UN puts out loads of circulars, internal and external.

rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1140