KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

fortement

English translation: major exporter OR export-oriented


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fortement
English translation:major exporter OR export-oriented
Entered by: Gallagy

15:17 Sep 1, 2011
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: fortement
c’est un business récurrent qui joue bien en notre faveur puisque les entreprises canadiennes sont fortement exportatrices ou implantées à l’étranger
C. Tougas
Canada
strong/major exporter OR export-led growth/export-oriented
Explanation:
think rather than this being simply about being big exporter, it is more about being EXPORT ORIENTED so something like

..because Canadian companies are export driven or have a well established global presence


www.international.gc.ca › ... › State of Trade - CachedSimilar
27 Jul 2011 – Merchandise trade by sector with selected major trading partners ... The link between Canadian direct investment abroad and trade · Linkages between exports and CDIA: causality tests and gravity models · Granger ... Canadian economy is well-positioned to withstand these pressures, thanks to strengths ...

www.ats.agr.gc.ca › ... › Market Information › Asia Pacific - CachedConsumers prefer national brands and well-established products. ... affluent, technologically advanced country, and a significant presence in Asia. ... In 2009, South Korea was Canada's seventh largest export market and also the ..... a strong reputation in South Korea, and Canada is now the largest exporter to South Korea. ...

[PDF] The outlook for UK exports - Ernst & Youngwww.ey.com/...Club...Exports/.../EY_ITEM_Exports_Feb_2011.pdfFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
The UK has consistently lost share of global exports since the Second World War, with ... have continued to grow strongly, led by financial services and computer ... relationships with the governments of the major emerging economies. ... In 1950, 12% of UK exports went to Australia, while New Zealand, India and Canada ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days18 hrs (2011-09-04 09:43:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad to help
Selected response from:

Gallagy
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5strong/major exporter OR export-led growth/export-orientedGallagy
3 +3big (in this instance)Claire N.
5strongly
njweatherdon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
big (in this instance)


Explanation:
big exporters

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2011-09-01 15:48:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

''Heavy'' could also be used.

Claire N.
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cc in nyc
10 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  philgoddard
3 hrs

agree  Cristina Talavera
17 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
strongly


Explanation:
I would write it in one of two ways, with a preference for the first of the two.

"...are highly export-oriented or are well-established abroad"

"...are strong/big/major exporters or are strongly embedded abroad/overseas"

njweatherdon
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
strong/major exporter OR export-led growth/export-oriented


Explanation:
think rather than this being simply about being big exporter, it is more about being EXPORT ORIENTED so something like

..because Canadian companies are export driven or have a well established global presence


www.international.gc.ca › ... › State of Trade - CachedSimilar
27 Jul 2011 – Merchandise trade by sector with selected major trading partners ... The link between Canadian direct investment abroad and trade · Linkages between exports and CDIA: causality tests and gravity models · Granger ... Canadian economy is well-positioned to withstand these pressures, thanks to strengths ...

www.ats.agr.gc.ca › ... › Market Information › Asia Pacific - CachedConsumers prefer national brands and well-established products. ... affluent, technologically advanced country, and a significant presence in Asia. ... In 2009, South Korea was Canada's seventh largest export market and also the ..... a strong reputation in South Korea, and Canada is now the largest exporter to South Korea. ...

[PDF] The outlook for UK exports - Ernst & Youngwww.ey.com/...Club...Exports/.../EY_ITEM_Exports_Feb_2011.pdfFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
The UK has consistently lost share of global exports since the Second World War, with ... have continued to grow strongly, led by financial services and computer ... relationships with the governments of the major emerging economies. ... In 1950, 12% of UK exports went to Australia, while New Zealand, India and Canada ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days18 hrs (2011-09-04 09:43:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad to help

Gallagy
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba: I like the major exporters suggestion
6 mins
  -> thank you:-)

agree  AllegroTrans
30 mins
  -> thanks -)

agree  Alexandra Maldwyn-Davies
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  piazza d
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  mimi 254: major exporter
15 hrs
  -> thanks!

neutral  fourth: Not terribly happy with multiple answers, 3 of which are not too good
1 day 3 hrs
  -> not really multiple, just different ways of saying the same thing, depending on the rest of context




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): juliebarba, philgoddard, cc in nyc