KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

dominants bancaires

English translation: bank documents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dominants bancaires
English translation:bank documents
Entered by: Andrew Mac

13:27 Sep 23, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: dominants bancaires
Hi all,

I have come across this in a text and a bit stumped on "dominants bancaires", not sure if it is a mistake in the source text. The full sentence is:

"reconnaît que le silence gardé par le client pendant le délai convenu après réception de ses dominants bancaires, ..."

Any help would be much appreciated.
Andrew Mac
bank documents
Explanation:
It just seems to make sense. I even misread it as 'documents bancaires' when I first saw it.
Selected response from:

njweatherdon
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks very much nj
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bank documents
njweatherdon
2key/main bank documents
Sandra& Kenneth


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bank documents


Explanation:
It just seems to make sense. I even misread it as 'documents bancaires' when I first saw it.

njweatherdon
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Thanks very much nj
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi, thanks for the answer. I think in this context it does seem to make sense because in this part of the document what is being described is the fact that following an investment carried out on behalf of a claimant by a bank, the claimant did not act to oppose this following receipt of the "bank documents" within the agreed time set under contract.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: it makes sense, but it's guessing - the asker needs to provide proper context
21 mins

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
key/main bank documents


Explanation:
Don't think it's a typo. More like elliptical speech for "documents dominants".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2011-09-24 06:10:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

main bank data

This would be clear from the context.

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 85