KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

poche

English translation: category


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:poche
English translation:category
Entered by: Louise Etheridge

14:26 Sep 29, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Appears in a tender
French term or phrase: poche
Further context is:

IV.1.3.d. Encours et répartition de la gestion actions américaines par poches (grandes capitalisations, petites et moyennes capitalisations)

Does it simply mean category/niche or is there a better word?

Many thanks

Louise
Louise Etheridge
United Kingdom
category
Explanation:
I think this is pretty straight forward here - in other words, just a question of dividing things up and putting them into different "pockets" or categories
Selected response from:

Timothy Rake
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks Timothy!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4category
Timothy Rake
3(equity) segmentscasper


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
category


Explanation:
I think this is pretty straight forward here - in other words, just a question of dividing things up and putting them into different "pockets" or categories

Timothy Rake
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Many thanks Timothy!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(equity) segments


Explanation:
Which private equity segments do you find especially interesting?
'We invest in the whole range: large cap, mid cap and small cap funds, including niche funds...."
http://tinyurl.com/3v6g474


An active portfolio management strategy that uses certain signals to determine whether to switch into identifiable equity segments, in particular, whether to move from growth stock to value stock or the reverse, or from small-cap stock to large-cap stock or the reverse.
http://invest.yourdictionary.com/style-investing

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish