KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

PNB

English translation: produit net bancaire – net banking income


11:41 Feb 6, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Profit generated by a bank -- part of a cover letter for a job application
French term or phrase: PNB
"Au sein du réseau France de [nom de la banque] depuis 2005 sur le marché Bonne Gamme puis Haut de Gamme, j’ai pu consolider une expérience significative sur ce marché Mass Affluent qui contribue pour environ 2/3 au PNB des agences."

Thanks in advance.

I think it means net revenue but want to check.
Conor McAuley
France
English translation:produit net bancaire – net banking income
Explanation:
A standard item in French banking accounts.

See http://www.vernimmen.net/html/glossaire/definition_produit_n...
Selected response from:

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2produit net bancaire – net banking income
Rob Grayson
3 +2Produit Net Bancaire
Decipherit
Summary of reference entries provided
Définition de Produit net bancaire - Lexique de finance
Stephanie Ezrol

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Produit Net Bancaire


Explanation:
Would be my guess.

Decipherit
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rob Grayson: No need to guess…
1 min
  -> Thanks Rob. Not really a 'guess', more a 'polite suggestion' ;-)

agree  Emiliano Pantoja
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thanks Emiliano.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
produit net bancaire – net banking income


Explanation:
A standard item in French banking accounts.

See http://www.vernimmen.net/html/glossaire/definition_produit_n...

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 726
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
21 mins

agree  philgoddard
4 hrs




Reference comments


9 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Définition de Produit net bancaire - Lexique de finance

Reference information:
Définition de Produit net bancaire - Lexique de finance

Le Produit Net Bancaire ou PNB représente pour une banque l’équivalent de la valeur ajoutée créée par l’activité. On utilise un indicateur spécifique en raison de la structure particulière de l’activité d’une banque dont la « matière première » est l’argent lui-même.
Il est égal à la différence entre les intérêts, les commissions recues et les intérêts et les commissions payées produits d’exploitation et les charges d'exploitation bancaires, majorée des gains nets des pertes sur instruments financiers. Il est donc avant prise en compte des frais généraux d'exploitation (salaires et charges, coûts immobiliers, publicité,etc), les provisions pour impayés, les éléments non récurrents et les impôts. On en exclut les intérêts sur créances douteuses mais on y ajoute les dotations et reprises de provisions pour dépréciation des titres de placement.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.vernimmen.net/html/glossaire/definition_produit_net_bancaire.html
Stephanie Ezrol
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks Stephanie -- I do usually check Vernimmen, I find it very good.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Rob Grayson: The same ref I already posted a link to…
3 mins
  -> Yes, we were posting at the same time.