KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

entrée au capital

English translation: equity investment, piece of the action


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:entrée au capital
English translation:equity investment, piece of the action
Entered by: suewiddicombe

05:48 Feb 8, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / marinas
French term or phrase: entrée au capital
"Nous allons approcher ce groupe afin de savoir s’il serait ouvert à une entrée au capital de XYZ".

XYZ is a company that wants to apply for a concession to manage a marina. The concession is currently held by a group until 2024. "Nous" refers to an agent helping XYZ to find a way of breaking into this market and obtaining a concession or right to operate the marina. The above sentence seems to mean that they want to see whether the group would be prepared to gain a shareholding in XYZ but how would this enable XYZ to manage the marina on behalf of the group? How else can it manage the marina if the group holds the concession? Am a bit flummoxed and have undoubtedly missed something in my interpretation. Any help most welcome!
Thanks
suewiddicombe
United Kingdom
equity investment
Explanation:
...whether they are willing to accept an equity investment from XYZ.
Selected response from:

Alain Mouchel
Grading comment
Thanks, Alain, this seems to fit the bill. Thanks to rkillings too but register unsuitable for context!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5equity investment
Alain Mouchel
3(willing to give us) a piece of the actionrkillings


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
equity investment


Explanation:
...whether they are willing to accept an equity investment from XYZ.


    Reference: http://sip-phones.tmcnet.com/news/2010/09/24/5027725.htm
Alain Mouchel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Thanks, Alain, this seems to fit the bill. Thanks to rkillings too but register unsuitable for context!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timothy Rake
23 mins

agree  philgoddard: Or shareholding.
42 mins

agree  Robert Schlarb
3 hrs

neutral  njweatherdon: I think it's probably correct, but is it certain that this is an EQUITY investment. Since they plan to manage the marina, could it be a different class of investment or input of funds that is not strictly equity?
5 hrs

agree  rkillings: It's equity all right.
1 day42 mins

agree  Emiliano Pantoja
1 day1 hr

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(willing to give us) a piece of the action


Explanation:
In a more colloquial register, shall we say.

rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1140