KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

vendre des titres à découvert

English translation: short stock, short-sell stock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vendre des titres à découvert
English translation:short stock, short-sell stock
Entered by: cc in nyc

15:34 Feb 12, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
French term or phrase: vendre des titres à découvert
This is a pitch for a muical comedy. Cortox is a laboratory who make addictive medicines, and Max is trying to close them down...

Matt lance le plan concocté par son père pour déstabiliser Cortox et financer le nouveau projet. Il dévoile la prise de son père en otage et envoie des rumeurs sur les marchés après avoir ***vendu des titres à découvert***.

How does one say this - selling one's stocks short / at a loss?

Thank you!
Kelly Harrison
France
to short (the) stock
Explanation:
In this case, my choice would be "after shorting the stock."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2012-02-13 06:08:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Only one stock involved: Cortox.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2012-02-13 13:38:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a reference for a definition of short a stock:
http://beginnersinvest.about.com/od/investingglossary/g/shor...

Or, for those who prefer the verbing of compound nouns: "after short-selling the stock."
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/s/shortselling.asp
Selected response from:

cc in nyc
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(after) shorting the company's sharesrkillings
4to short (the) stockcc in nyc
Summary of reference entries provided
KudoZ refs
Rob Grayson

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to short (the) stock


Explanation:
In this case, my choice would be "after shorting the stock."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2012-02-13 06:08:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Only one stock involved: Cortox.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2012-02-13 13:38:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a reference for a definition of short a stock:
http://beginnersinvest.about.com/od/investingglossary/g/shor...

Or, for those who prefer the verbing of compound nouns: "after short-selling the stock."
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/s/shortselling.asp

cc in nyc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 163
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you m'lady :o)


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(after) shorting the company's shares


Explanation:
Or selling them short, but the verbing of 'short' is appropriate here.

For a US audience, you could say 'stock' instead of 'shares'. But NOT 'stocks' in the plural. Only one company's stock (mass noun for the shares) is involved. 'Stocks' would imply several different issuers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2012-02-13 21:03:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are two meanings of "short sale" in finance, and the *other* one (sale of a property for less than the amount owed on the mortgage loan) is much in the US news lately. It appears that the transitive compound verb "short-sell" is applied to both kinds of short sale, but I can't find any instance of the transitive verb "short" applied to the second. (Shorting is actually shorthand for taking a short position, which is not at all what happens in the sale of an underwater property.)

Jenny may prefer "short-selling" as a verb participle/gerund, but the OED has no entry for it (yet). It does have one for "short" v. in this sense.:-)

rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cc in nyc: What indication is there that only one stock is involved? // Oh, I got it: Cortox. :o
17 mins
  -> You got it.

neutral  Jenny Forbes: I hate the "verbing" of nouns! I'd prefer "short-selling the shares (or securities).
3 hrs
  -> Not just verbing but nouning of the *adjective*: 'shorting' is what 'the shorts' do. See http://www.investopedia.com/ask/answers/06/squeezingtheshort...




Reference comments


3 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: KudoZ refs

Reference information:
There is no shortage of refs in the KudoZ archive:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/bus_financial/42...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/finance_general/...

http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=13572796

http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=13572796

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 726
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you, so could I equally say selling his stocks short then?


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  writeaway: indeed. supposed to be the first step, prior to posting
2 mins
agree  rkillings: But note, Rob, that not one of these references has "short" used a verb. Which way to say it makes better dialog for a musical comedy? :-)
14 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Tony M, AllegroTrans, Yolanda Broad