KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

relation bancaire

English translation: banking arrangement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:relation bancaire
English translation:banking arrangement
Entered by: B D Finch

20:26 Feb 12, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: relation bancaire
I am not sure what « relation bancaire » means in this context. Any ideas? This appears in a “Ordonnance de renseignements bancaires et de séquestre.” I am translating from French to English.

Il est également ordonné le séquestre avec effet immédiat des valeurs patrimoniales déposées sur la relation bancaire précitée et sur celles qui pourrait encore être identifiées.

It is also ordered that the property assets left to the aforementioned banking relationship and those that may still be identified be immediately sequestered.
srmoreno
banking arrangement
Explanation:
"DEFINITIONS OF POWERS: A. Real property transactions. ... (1) continue, modify, and terminate an account or other banking arrangement made by or on behalf ..."
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1572484810...Joy S. Chambers - 2005 - Business & Economics - 192 pages

"Definition of 'Automatic Transfer Of Funds'
A standing banking arrangement whereby transfers from a customer's account are made on a regular, periodic basis without further instruction or action by the customer."
www.investopedia.com/terms/a/automatic-transfer-of-funds.as...

"SMEs will be as defined in RPCD Circular No. ... to Rs.10 crore under multiple/ consortium banking arrangement (for outstanding of Rs.10 cror ..."
http://rbi.org.in/scripts/NotificationUser.aspx?Id=2502&Mode...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2012-02-13 09:32:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"A l’inverse de la tendance à la concentration du nombre de partenaires de flux observée depuis plusieurs années au sein des grands groupes, Alcatel-Lucent a profité d’une consultation ouverte pour diversifier la relation bancaire en charge du traitement des paiements de ses filiales françaises."
http://www.bfinance.fr/conseil-en-financement-et-solutions-d...
-en-financement-tresorerie/407-alcatel-lucent-elargit-sa-relation-bancaire-sur-le-cash-management-en-france

"Définition 1 La relation bancaire consiste en une fourniture de services financiers par un intermédiaire financier qui : – effectue des investissements pour ..."
papers.ssrn.com/sol3/Delivery.cfm?abstractid=588165
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thanks :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5banking relationshipcc in nyc
4 +1banking arrangement
B D Finch
3 +1with the said bank
AllegroTrans
Summary of reference entries provided
Previous Proz discussion
Melissa McMahon

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with the said bank


Explanation:
the other option - relation bancaire doesn't mean a specific account but just the bank itself

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine
3 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  rkillings: The meaning might be broader if, say, as part of the "banking relationship", the bank had a hand in having financial assets put on deposit somewhere else, without ever taking possession of them.
7 hrs
  -> you may be correct, asker needs to examine rest of text

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"relation bancaire"
banking arrangement


Explanation:
"DEFINITIONS OF POWERS: A. Real property transactions. ... (1) continue, modify, and terminate an account or other banking arrangement made by or on behalf ..."
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1572484810...Joy S. Chambers - 2005 - Business & Economics - 192 pages

"Definition of 'Automatic Transfer Of Funds'
A standing banking arrangement whereby transfers from a customer's account are made on a regular, periodic basis without further instruction or action by the customer."
www.investopedia.com/terms/a/automatic-transfer-of-funds.as...

"SMEs will be as defined in RPCD Circular No. ... to Rs.10 crore under multiple/ consortium banking arrangement (for outstanding of Rs.10 cror ..."
http://rbi.org.in/scripts/NotificationUser.aspx?Id=2502&Mode...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2012-02-13 09:32:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"A l’inverse de la tendance à la concentration du nombre de partenaires de flux observée depuis plusieurs années au sein des grands groupes, Alcatel-Lucent a profité d’une consultation ouverte pour diversifier la relation bancaire en charge du traitement des paiements de ses filiales françaises."
http://www.bfinance.fr/conseil-en-financement-et-solutions-d...
-en-financement-tresorerie/407-alcatel-lucent-elargit-sa-relation-bancaire-sur-le-cash-management-en-france

"Définition 1 La relation bancaire consiste en une fourniture de services financiers par un intermédiaire financier qui : – effectue des investissements pour ..."
papers.ssrn.com/sol3/Delivery.cfm?abstractid=588165


B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Thanks :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: yes, given the extra context now provided
6 hrs
  -> Thanks AT

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
banking relationship


Explanation:
But this issue has already been dealt with in Proz:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/finance_general/...
;-)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day34 mins (2012-02-13 21:00:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On third thought, I still think that "bank account" (my previous answer, now hidden) may be appropriate. But I am often swayed by the group discussion, as I was here, and very successfully so. So now I'm getting confused, and not so completely and utterly sure.

cc in nyc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 163




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference: Previous Proz discussion

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/finance_general/...

See ref for discussion of this term, I ended up going with "account" in this context (and referred to the accounts within this "relation" as "subsidiary accounts").

PS Is the context Swiss?

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Note to reference poster
Asker: Yes, the context is Swiss...