KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

Plafond non utilize

English translation: unused cap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Plafond non utilize
English translation:unused cap
Entered by: Tania Damiano

20:57 Nov 5, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Plafond non utilize pour les revenus de 2009
French term or phrase: Plafond non utilize
I have a Tax Form/Pay Statement, and towards the last page it says: "Plafond non utilize pour les revenus de 2009."

How do I properly phrase this in English?

I had "Ceiling not used in 2009 income" but the more I read it, the less it makes sense...
Tania Damiano
unused cap
Explanation:
cap is often used instead of ceiling in the financial context, e.g., a cap on spending...
Selected response from:

Laurence Fogarty
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3unused allowanceDaryo
4 +2Unused upper limit/ceilling
monicaright
4threshold not reached
SafeTex
3unused cap
Laurence Fogarty


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unused cap


Explanation:
cap is often used instead of ceiling in the financial context, e.g., a cap on spending...

Laurence Fogarty
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Unused upper limit/ceilling


Explanation:
I think it should be "Plafond non utilisé" and refers to unused deductions carried forward.

see also http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/law:_taxation_cu...

and

http://www3.finances.gouv.fr/calcul_impot/2013/simplifie/

http://www.impots.gouv.fr/portal/deploiement/p1/fichedescrip...

DEPUIS L’IMPOSITION DES REVENUS DE L’ANNEE 2007, LES MEMBRES D’
UN COUPLE MARIE OU LES PARTENAIRES LIES PAR UN PACS, SOUMIS A IMPOSITION COMMUNE, PEUVENT DEDUIRE LES COTISATIONS VERSEES DANS UNE LIMITE ANNUELLE EGALE AU TOTAL DES MONTANTS DEDUCTIBLES POUR CHAQUE MEMBRE DU COUPLE OU CHAQUE PARTENAIRE DU PACTE («MUTUALISATION»DES PLAFONDS DE EDUCTION)
-
CF. § 2.1.6.2.1.5 PRINCIPE DU REPORT EN AVANT DU PLAFOND NON UTILISE

monicaright
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ben Harrison
11 hrs

agree  Helen Hammond
14 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
plafond non utilisé
unused allowance


Explanation:
plafond non utilisé pour les revenus de 2009 ...

what is in fact unused is a part of the amount that you can deduct from your taxable income - the difference between what was used and what is "le plafond" the ceiling. the cap / the limit.
In UK tax parlance it's an allowance (like the "tax-free Personal Allowance").

The ceiling / cap / limit can't be "used" and stays the same - what can be used / partially unused is the "allowance" i.e. an amount up to the limit.

see these forms:


[http://www.riparteilfuturo.it/wp-content/uploads/2013/01/Avi...]

[http://www.cholet-dupont.fr/pub/retraite/perp_novembre_2009....]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2013-11-06 04:59:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in other words you can use your
tax-free personal allowance
but not your
tax-free personal allowance threshold
https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="tax-free personal al...
https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="tax-free personal al...


Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IanDhu: monicalemons has found the right links, but this is the term.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  njweatherdon
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Conor McAuley: Yes, for example, I think this term is used in relation to non-mandatory pension fund contributions, which are tax-free or tax-deductible up a certain figure.
1 day3 hrs
  -> usually a "tax-free allowance", could be of many kinds. Thanks!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
threshold not reached


Explanation:
for taxes, this has to be a strong contender.
For the asker to work out what is better in her text, allowance or threshold cos we use both of them when talking of taxes but they are not quite the same.

Ceiling is simply wrong in this context


    Reference: http://www.revenue.ie/en/tax/cat/leaflets/cat2.html
    Reference: http://www.smallbusiness.wa.gov.au/tax-registrations/
SafeTex
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24