KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

différé du compte

English translation: uncleared funds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:différé du compte
English translation:uncleared funds
Entered by: Hermien Desaivre

14:04 Nov 8, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Current account contract with a bank
French term or phrase: différé du compte
I am checking a translation for somebody and am not sure that they got this right.

Les créances certaines, liquides et exigibles, formeront le solde provisoire disponible du compte courant, dès leur entrée en compte, les autres entrant au *différé du compte*.

Unequivocal, due and payable claims will form the provisional available balance of the current account upon entering the account, while other claims will appear in the account balance.

Any comments or suggestions would be appreciated.

I also think instead of "claims", "receivables" are more appropriate? I will post this under a different question.
Hermien Desaivre
South Africa
uncleared funds
Explanation:
It seems to me that the whole sentence needs rewriting, because French expresses this idea quite differently to English. It's a standard banking clause, but French uses the language of accounting - créance, liquide, exigible, différé - whereas English doesn't.

"Différé du compte" means "uncleared funds". I would say something like this, which is what you would expect to see on an English contract of this kind, and explain to the customer why I'd rewritten it.

"Value will be given on cash, funds transfers and similar items as soon as they are credited to the account, and on uncleared funds as soon as they are cleared."
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Phil!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1uncleared fundsphilgoddard
4payment pending
Karen Vincent-Jones
3deferred income or revenue
SafeTex
4 -2Account Payable
Manoj Chauhan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payment pending


Explanation:
other claims will be marked as pending i.e. they will be paid as soon as they have been cleared


    Reference: http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20110530213530AA...
Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cecilea7: payment is deferred or delayed
1 hr

neutral  philgoddard: This is the right idea, but it doesn't fit this specific context.
2 hrs

disagree  Daryo: it's the other way round: from the point of view of the account holder and his/her bank it's collection/recovery pending (for example a cheque deposited by the account holder waiting to be cleared)
2 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Account Payable


Explanation:
.

Manoj Chauhan
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cecilea7: not in this case.
1 hr

disagree  Daryo: this is about banking
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uncleared funds


Explanation:
It seems to me that the whole sentence needs rewriting, because French expresses this idea quite differently to English. It's a standard banking clause, but French uses the language of accounting - créance, liquide, exigible, différé - whereas English doesn't.

"Différé du compte" means "uncleared funds". I would say something like this, which is what you would expect to see on an English contract of this kind, and explain to the customer why I'd rewritten it.

"Value will be given on cash, funds transfers and similar items as soon as they are credited to the account, and on uncleared funds as soon as they are cleared."

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 171
Grading comment
Thanks, Phil!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: yes, money that should be soon for sure in the account, but is accounted as "Différé du compte" until it happens.
46 mins
  -> Exactly.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deferred income or revenue


Explanation:
Hello

It may not actually just be funds that are awaiting bank clearance etc.

I had a similar term recently but for taxes (2nd reference) but I noticed in passing that term as used in the first reference

The example I'm thinking of for a personal account might be that you have won a court case and the other party should now pay up but hasn't done so yet


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Deferred_income
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Deferred_tax
SafeTex
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: although there are some similarities, it's the wrong field – these terms are used in taxation, this is about bank accounts
7 hrs
  -> Hello Daryo: it may well be a large business account that the banks want to monitor. How many current account conditions speak of 'exigibles' and rest?

agree  GILOU
9 hrs