KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

résidents en Suisse au forfait

English translation: resident but not domiciled


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:résidents en Suisse au forfait
English translation:resident but not domiciled

02:44 Nov 20, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-11-23 20:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / international tax law, IRS rules
French term or phrase: résidents en Suisse au forfait
This is from a report on IRS rules about the obligation of Qualified Intermediaries and certain persons who are not eligible for income tax credits under any circumstances.

" resident in Switzerland under a lump sum tax regime" does this make sense to you?
cynwhitehead
United States
resident but not domiciled
Explanation:
Tax status: resident but not domiciled in Switzerland

http://www.admin.ch/opc/fr/federal-gazette/2011/5605.pdf

You have something similar in the UK

http://www.hmrc.gov.uk/international/remittance.htm
Selected response from:

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Grading comment
as this is an internal document for people who know the Swiss system, I kept it simple.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Swiss residents taxed on expenditure
Tim Webb
4Swiss residents on fiscal arrangement (or fiscal deal)rachelha
4resident but not domiciled
Emiliano Pantoja
Summary of reference entries provided
Prior research can usually get you a definition
AllegroTrans

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resident but not domiciled


Explanation:
Tax status: resident but not domiciled in Switzerland

http://www.admin.ch/opc/fr/federal-gazette/2011/5605.pdf

You have something similar in the UK

http://www.hmrc.gov.uk/international/remittance.htm


Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
as this is an internal document for people who know the Swiss system, I kept it simple.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: this does not really deal with "au forfait" and is too specific to the UK system
1 day17 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Swiss residents taxed on expenditure


Explanation:
These tax payers will pay tax calculated at a flat-rate percentage (forfait) of expenditure (in fact, the rental value of their home). It is not a lump sum (which is a pre-determined amount).


    Reference: http://papers.ssrn.com/sol3/papers.cfm?abstract_id=1047721
    Reference: http://www.fidfinvest.ch/de/pics/inf_Swiss_Tax.pdf
Tim Webb
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
35 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Swiss residents on fiscal arrangement (or fiscal deal)


Explanation:
http://www.isyours.com/e/taxes/personal/lumpsum.html

rachelha
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: yes indeed, but it's one specific fiscal arrangement and this needs to be stated
1 day11 hrs
  -> If you know Swiss tax then it is known term so self-explanatory




Reference comments


1 day22 hrs
Reference: Prior research can usually get you a definition

Reference information:
The forfait regime in Switzerland

A number of foreign residents living in Switzerland benefit from an advantageous tax regime called "régime du forfait", an attractive alternative to the tax based on the real income of the taxpayer.

This tax regime is applicable to taxpayers of foreign nationality who take up residence in Switzerland for the first time. It is conditional on the absence of business being carried out in Switzerland. The taxpayers' income is determined on a lump sum basis calculated on annual costs relative to their lifestyle during the taxation period.

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 221