KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

banque restante

English translation: Hold Mail (Account)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:banque restante
English translation:Hold Mail (Account)
Entered by: Neal Allen

18:33 Nov 26, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: banque restante
Context: This is in a spreadsheet done for a bank concerning its computer system. The term has been defined before on proz.com but in Dutch and Italian. Any help is appreciated.

Non banque restante : tous les types de documents sont non banque restante.Banque restante : Tous les types de documents sont banque restante Multi condition courrier : Au moins un type de document est non banque restante et au moins un type de document est banque restante
Neal Allen
United States
Hold Mail (Account)
Explanation:
I found this explanation: Banque restante (HoldMail) pour l'administration des extraits de compte et de dépôt pour les clients des banques privées.

or Hold Mail Account
Selected response from:

moncaricek
Slovakia
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +3Hold Mail (Account)moncaricek
3bank-retained correspondence
pooja_chic


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hold Mail (Account)


Explanation:
I found this explanation: Banque restante (HoldMail) pour l'administration des extraits de compte et de dépôt pour les clients des banques privées.

or Hold Mail Account


    Reference: http://www.rrdonnelley.ch/html/holdmail_fr.php
moncaricek
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer White: Yes, lots of help on the web. This is interesting too: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=460759
18 mins

agree  philgoddard: Yes, like poste restante.
55 mins

agree  Daryo
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bank-retained correspondence


Explanation:
http://www.termwiki.com/EN:retained_correspondence;_correspo...
retained correspondence; correspondence held by bank

Correspondence from the bank to the customer retained at the bank at the customer's written instructions. Mail retained in this manner is handed out or forwarded to the customer only at his request.


pooja_chic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59