KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

Dotation

English translation: allocation


06:48 Aug 22, 2014
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: Dotation
Dotation d´un 1/20 du bénéfice net à réserves légales jusqu´à atteindre 10% du capital social.


Merci!
Amid Benelhadj
Spain
English translation:allocation
Explanation:
Venturers' Corner Continuing our search among » 26 May 1938 ...
archive.spectator.co.uk/article/27th-may-1938/44/... Cached
... 1937, and it will be surprising if the company is not able to maintain the 15 per cent. dividend rate and make a useful allocation to reserve.

1 bedroom flat for sale in Jefferson Place, Grafton Road ...
www.rightmove.co.uk/property-for-sale/property-21412019.htm... Cached
... Audit & Accounting & Allocation to Reserve Fund. We understand the Managing Agents are Curry and Partners, 45 Summer Row, Birmingham B3 1JJ ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2014-08-22 11:44:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Each year, five per cent (5%) of the net profits shall be levied and allocated to the statutory reserve. This levy and allocation shall cease to be obligatory when the reserve reaches one tenth of the share capital, but shall be reinstated until fully reconstituted, if at any time and for any reason whatsoever, the reserve fund is depleted. Use of the balance shall be at the free disposal of the shareholders.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2014-08-22 11:45:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Noate this is virtually standard wording in French Company Articles of Incorporation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2014-08-22 11:49:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HKFE CLEARING CORPORATION LIMITED (“Company”) BOARD OF ...
www.hkexgroup.com/eng/org/terms_ref/documents/HKCC-board.pd...
HKFE CLEARING CORPORATION LIMITED (“Company”) BOARD OF DIRECTORS ... appropriation of profit, payment of dividend and allocation to reserve account; iv.
Legal Update - September 2012 - Institute of Retirement Funds
www.irf.org.za/uploads/files/IRF_2012_Nany_Andrews...
Amendment to clarify that a pension increase must be granted at least once every three ... Now requires that prior allocation to reserve account be equitable and ...
OTC CLEARING HONG KONG LIMITED TERMS OF REFERENCE OF THE ...
www.hkexgroup.com/eng/org/terms_ref/documents/OTC-board.pdf
appropriation of profit, payment of dividend and allocation to reserve account; (i) to interpret and supervise compliance with those parts of the OTC Clear’s
PHOENIX HEALTHCARE GROUP CO. LTD Company”) OF
www.phg.com.cn/uploads/2013/11/291128585550.pdf
... payment of dividend and allocation to reserve account; (xi) to liaise with all regulatory authorities and organisations on all matters relating to ...
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3allocation
AllegroTrans
3 +2allotment
Gad Kohenov
4appropriation/endowment
Meridy Lippoldt
4… allocated …rkillings
2contribution (e.g. to the reserve fund)
AKhram


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
allotment


Explanation:
Subdivision d'un crédit budgétaire précisant le montant maximal pouvant être consacré au cours d'une période à un type de dépense, à une activité, à un programme ou à un projet.

http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?la...

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chris collister: Has trong connotations of urban vegetable plots, at least in the UK!//Oops, strong
1 hr
  -> Who knows where this text is going to?

agree  Duncan Moncrieff: The asker might want to change the sentence to make a bit more English - 5% of net profit was allotted to ...
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  philgoddard: Agree with Duncan.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
contribution (e.g. to the reserve fund)


Explanation:
-

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: How do you know it is a contribution rather than a transfer between existing accounts?
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
allocation


Explanation:
Venturers' Corner Continuing our search among » 26 May 1938 ...
archive.spectator.co.uk/article/27th-may-1938/44/... Cached
... 1937, and it will be surprising if the company is not able to maintain the 15 per cent. dividend rate and make a useful allocation to reserve.

1 bedroom flat for sale in Jefferson Place, Grafton Road ...
www.rightmove.co.uk/property-for-sale/property-21412019.htm... Cached
... Audit & Accounting & Allocation to Reserve Fund. We understand the Managing Agents are Curry and Partners, 45 Summer Row, Birmingham B3 1JJ ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2014-08-22 11:44:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Each year, five per cent (5%) of the net profits shall be levied and allocated to the statutory reserve. This levy and allocation shall cease to be obligatory when the reserve reaches one tenth of the share capital, but shall be reinstated until fully reconstituted, if at any time and for any reason whatsoever, the reserve fund is depleted. Use of the balance shall be at the free disposal of the shareholders.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2014-08-22 11:45:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Noate this is virtually standard wording in French Company Articles of Incorporation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2014-08-22 11:49:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HKFE CLEARING CORPORATION LIMITED (“Company”) BOARD OF ...
www.hkexgroup.com/eng/org/terms_ref/documents/HKCC-board.pd...
HKFE CLEARING CORPORATION LIMITED (“Company”) BOARD OF DIRECTORS ... appropriation of profit, payment of dividend and allocation to reserve account; iv.
Legal Update - September 2012 - Institute of Retirement Funds
www.irf.org.za/uploads/files/IRF_2012_Nany_Andrews...
Amendment to clarify that a pension increase must be granted at least once every three ... Now requires that prior allocation to reserve account be equitable and ...
OTC CLEARING HONG KONG LIMITED TERMS OF REFERENCE OF THE ...
www.hkexgroup.com/eng/org/terms_ref/documents/OTC-board.pdf
appropriation of profit, payment of dividend and allocation to reserve account; (i) to interpret and supervise compliance with those parts of the OTC Clear’s
PHOENIX HEALTHCARE GROUP CO. LTD Company”) OF
www.phg.com.cn/uploads/2013/11/291128585550.pdf
... payment of dividend and allocation to reserve account; (xi) to liaise with all regulatory authorities and organisations on all matters relating to ...

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chris collister
20 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Gallagy
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Francis Marche
21 hrs
  -> thanks

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
… allocated …


Explanation:
As in, "1/20th of net profit allocated to legal reserves" until the latter reach 10% of share capital; or "alloted", "appropriated", etc., makes no difference which verb.

Noun-for-noun translation is almost certainly the wrong approach here.

Notice that the asked phrase is not a complete sentence in French. What is the context? Is it a bullet point in a list of the company's accounting policies? Is it a line item in a table, with a figure following?

Either way, in English we'd surely use a verb.

Indeed, 'dotation' is frequently one of those words to leave out in EN translation. For example, dotation aux amortissements = depreciation and amortisation [expense]; dotations aux dépréciations = impairment [losses].

rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: I see no problem with noun-for-noun translation: the ST appears to be a heading and the noun works perfectly well
2 hrs
  -> No, not perfectly well. Better to make the important noun phrase (1/20th of net profit) the subject of the sentence and let a verb do the work of 'dotation'. *Especially* in a heading.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appropriation/endowment


Explanation:
These are words that come to mind depending upon the context.

Meridy Lippoldt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish