KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

Droits

English translation: Earn-out rights


13:46 Aug 29, 2014
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: Droits
I know the term "droits" has about 500 entries, but I couldn't find the one I'm looking for. This is a French Relevé de Titres.

You have several items - under "Actions", you have "Actions Françaises" and "Droits".

I saw in other entries that some people translate this as "rights", but on this same statement, there's a handwritten note in English pointing to "Droits" and it reads: " Earn-Outs, delivered to minority shareholders today"

Are "droits" earn-outs then? I'm confused.

Thanks!
Annie Sapucaia
Canada
English translation:Earn-out rights
Explanation:
Believe the handwritten note. The rights here appear to belong to minority shareholders who sold their business at a price including earn-out provisions, i.e. partly contingent on subsequent performance.

Although these are rights to equity, they usually are not transferable, unlike warrants (subscription, purchase or covered) or pre-emptive subscription rights. That's why they appear here as just 'Droits' rather than as BSA, warrants or DPS.

In truth, though, there is nothing wrong with just plain "Rights" as the heading here.
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Earn-out rightsrkillings
4WarrantsOctavio Armendariz


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Warrants


Explanation:
These could be bons de souscription d'actions. The translation for this is warrants. It could also simply be rights of pre-emption.

Octavio Armendariz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: it could be a number of things but without context, it's anyone's guess. that's why no one had answered. with such a high confidence level for two different answers, can you post any refs?
1 hr

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Earn-out rights


Explanation:
Believe the handwritten note. The rights here appear to belong to minority shareholders who sold their business at a price including earn-out provisions, i.e. partly contingent on subsequent performance.

Although these are rights to equity, they usually are not transferable, unlike warrants (subscription, purchase or covered) or pre-emptive subscription rights. That's why they appear here as just 'Droits' rather than as BSA, warrants or DPS.

In truth, though, there is nothing wrong with just plain "Rights" as the heading here.

rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1140
Grading comment
Thanks!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you - this is exactly what I was looking for!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gallagy: yes, just "rights" maybe with "earn-out" bracketed
5 hrs

agree  writeaway: thanks for the informative explanation.
6 hrs

agree  magsyl: agree, as there is no certainty, "rights" is a more general term and may be a safer option
6 hrs