KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

engagement déplacé

English translation: centralized management of commitments, whether local or moved/transferred to high-risk countries,


13:20 Dec 11, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
French term or phrase: engagement déplacé
Contract between a bank and other institutions on a guarantee facility:

"La gestion centralisée des engagements locaux ou déplacés sur des pays à risques détenus par la Banque au travers de votre entité, prévoit que toute autorisation nouvelle pour toute opération de crédit déplacé sur un pays à risques, ainsi que pour tout crédit local notamment par caisse ou par signature, à l’exclusion de toutes opérations de marché, entrant dans les pouvoirs du Siège Central, doit être confirmée par le niveau ..."
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
English translation:centralized management of commitments, whether local or moved/transferred to high-risk countries,
Explanation:
My opinion is: this sentence needs to be broken up into 3 sentences;way too long for clear English.

shouldn't there be a comma after engagements?
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2centralized management of commitments, whether local or moved/transferred to high-risk countries,RHELLER
3 +1foreign commitmentCharlie Bavington
3bank commitments shifted
lenkl


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
engagement déplacé
bank commitments shifted


Explanation:
This seems to pertain to the shifting of bank commitments (loans and guarantees) to high-risk countries, although the French is a little fuzzy ("pays à risques détenus par la Banque"?)

lenkl
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charlie Bavington: doesn't "détenus par la Banque" refer back to the "engagements"?
1 hr
  -> Likely. The punctuation is haphazard throughout.

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: the commitments are detenues par la banque...
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
engagement déplacé
centralized management of commitments, whether local or moved/transferred to high-risk countries,


Explanation:
My opinion is: this sentence needs to be broken up into 3 sentences;way too long for clear English.

shouldn't there be a comma after engagements?

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks
Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I think I would go with this
2 hrs

agree  Buzzy: transferred sounds good
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
engagement déplacé
foreign commitment


Explanation:
I agree with Rita that it could be better expressed.
I don't think that "déplacé" actually refers to a commitment which was previously elsewhere and has been moved/transfered to a high-risk country.
It's just a long-winded way of saying foreign commitment in a high-risk country.
And if you use "domestic" for "local" then, when translating it, you might be able to avoid saying foreign at all (at least, after the first time you say it), and just say "high-risk country" which, by definition in contrast to domestic, will be foreign.

Charlie Bavington
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CHE124
3 days 11 hrs