KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

"produits d'accueil"

English translation: new customer products


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:"produits d'accueil"
English translation:new customer products
Entered by: JackieMcC

15:33 Dec 12, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking
French term or phrase: "produits d'accueil"
I'm familiar with this in the context of the hotel industry, but not banks! In an internal document produced by a bank that specializes in private asset management. Not much context I'm afraid, just a list of action to be taken in connection with the EU Savings Tax Directive: "suivi des directives, communication clients, offre produits d'accueil".
Any ideas?
Thanks
JackieMcC
new customer products
Explanation:
as when they first open an account...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Incentives for opening new accountsPaul Lambert
5 +2new customer productsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1welcome gift for new account holderslouisajay
1welcoming brochures/ signsRHELLER


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
new customer products


Explanation:
as when they first open an account...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 763

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: spot on, as far as I'm concerned.
3 hrs

agree  roneill
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Incentives for opening new accounts


Explanation:
an option i guess - sure there is a neater way, but this is an idea of what i think it means. hope it helps!

Paul Lambert
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emérentienne: I'd say promotional rates on certain products/services for new account holders, which are incentives really
2 hrs

agree  sktrans
3 hrs

agree  roneill: Maybe something like "introductory offers"
4 hrs

agree  moya: agree with Ronat
15 hrs

agree  William Stein: or incentives for new customers, introductory offers
3 days 22 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
welcome gift for new account holders


Explanation:
it's a bit longwinded but this is what a leaflet from my bank said, I don't know if that helps.

louisajay

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Lambert: yes louise - a lot neater than my botched attempt above hehe!
47 mins
  -> Thanks Paul - I thought yours was fine tho!

neutral  Emérentienne: gifts ? from a bank ? not in France unless you are a very wealthy client
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
produits d'accueil
welcoming brochures/ signs


Explanation:
any of the print media
also signage

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16