KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

société cousine

English translation: related companies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:société cousine
English translation:related companies
Entered by: swisstell

13:29 Dec 18, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / finance
French term or phrase: société cousine
This is in an article on the directive on taxing savings income and its effect on companies.

"Sont également exclues les versements entre sociétés cousines ou entre une sous-filiale et la tête du groupe, puisque la Directive ne vise que les participations directes. Enfin, sont exclus les versements entre sociétés sœurs détenues par une mère située hors de la Communauté Européenne."
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
related companies
Explanation:
somewhat less close than "sister companies"
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3related companies
swisstell
4 +2affiliates (affiliated companies)
Abdellatif Bouhid
4subsidiary (ies)
CristinaPereira


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
société cousine
related companies


Explanation:
somewhat less close than "sister companies"

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Thanks.
Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emérentienne
8 mins

agree  Charlie Bavington: In the same way that with people, cousins have common grandparents but different parents, I think this probably means co's with different direct parent companies, but with a common owner co. higher up the structure (la tête du groupe).
1 hr

agree  moya
5 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
société cousine
affiliates (affiliated companies)


Explanation:
An affiliated person or organization; specif A business entity effectively controlling or controlled by another or associated with others under common ownership or control

Merriam-Webster's Dictionary of Law 1996

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mwatchorn
3 hrs

agree  Enel Diamond
6 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subsidiary (ies)


Explanation:
Example:
“A subsidiary is a distinctly separate firm controlled by a `parent' company through the ownership of a majority of the subsidiary's stock or assets. . . .”
http://langsdale.ubalt.edu/research_aids/company_research/co...

Or "spin-off", although this is more "techy", I think...:
“In a pure spin-off, a parent company distributes 100% of its ownership interests in a subsidiary operation as a dividend to its existing shareholders”
http://www.spinoffadvisors.com/whatarespinoffs.htm


CristinaPereira
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8