KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

Greffe des faillites

English translation: Bankruptcy Registry

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Greffe des faillites
English translation:Bankruptcy Registry
Entered by: Chakib Roula

18:38 Dec 22, 2016
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / Court document
French term or phrase: Greffe des faillites
Je cherche l'équivalent de ce terme se trouvant en haut d'un document du tribunal de commerce francophone de Bruxelles.
Contexte:
Attestation de non-faillite
Soussigné,
Que la société mentionnée ci-après
n'a pas été déclarée en faillite.
Chakib Roula
Algeria
Bankruptcy Records
Explanation:
Or: Bankruptcy Registry
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
I have used Bankruptcy Registry.
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Bankruptcy Records
Marco Solinas
4Registry (of a court)
Meridy Lippoldt


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bankruptcy Records


Explanation:
Or: Bankruptcy Registry

Marco Solinas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
I have used Bankruptcy Registry.
Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much Marcos. I would personally go with registry as there are thousands of hits in Google highlighting "Bankruptcy registry".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: Bankruptcy Registry = the institution (vs Bankruptcy Records = the data this institution keeps) only an institution can give you a "certificate"
10 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans: Bankruptcy Register
23 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Registry (of a court)


Explanation:
Cf. Greffe d'instance=regional court registry from council of europe legal dictionary

Meridy Lippoldt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Meridy





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter