KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

Qu'il ressort du tableau tenu

English translation: the bankruptcy records show

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Qu'il ressort du tableau tenu, pour chaque faillite
English translation:the bankruptcy records show
Entered by: James A. Walsh

20:08 Dec 22, 2016
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / Court document
French term or phrase: Qu'il ressort du tableau tenu
Le soussigné,

Greffier du Tribunal de Commerce francophone de Bruxelles certifie :

Qu'il ressort du tableau tenu, pour chaque faillite, en exécution des dispositions de la loi du 8 août 1997 sur les faillites ,
Que la société mentionnée ci-après :

XXXXX
XXXXXX
XXXXX
Bruxelles

N’a pas été déclarée en faillite par le Tribunal de Commerce de Bruxelles pendant la période du 20.12.2011 au 30.03.2014.

N’a pas été déclarée en faillite par le Tribunal de Commerce francophone de Bruxelles pendant la période du 31.03.2014 jusqu’à ce jour.
Chakib Roula
Algeria
the bankruptcy records show
Explanation:
I would translate "tableau tenu, pour chaque faillite" as "bankruptcy records".

You need to play around with the parsing and general sentence structure here to make it flow well in English. It also needs to be streamlined.

Suggestion:

Source:

Qu'il ressort du tableau tenu, pour chaque faillite, en exécution des dispositions de la loi du 8 août 1997 sur les faillites,
Que la société mentionnée ci-après :

XXXXX
XXXXXX
XXXXX
Bruxelles

N’a pas été déclarée en faillite par le Tribunal de Commerce de Bruxelles…”

Target:

“In accordance with the provisions of the Bankruptcy Act of August 8, 1997, the bankruptcy records show that the following company:

XXXXX
XXXXXX
XXXXX
Brussels

Has not been declared bankrupt by the Commercial Court of Brussels…”

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-22 21:42:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No problem at all, Chakib — I was bored! :) Happy Christmas
Selected response from:

James A. Walsh
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the bankruptcy records show
James A. Walsh
3that the chart. maintained for each bankruptcy, (...) shows that...
Marco Solinas


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Qu\'il ressort du tableau tenu
that the chart. maintained for each bankruptcy, (...) shows that...


Explanation:
There are many other valid translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2016-12-22 20:46:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps "table", rather than "chart".

Marco Solinas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 39
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Marcos


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Qu'il ressort du tableau tenu, pour chaque faillite
the bankruptcy records show


Explanation:
I would translate "tableau tenu, pour chaque faillite" as "bankruptcy records".

You need to play around with the parsing and general sentence structure here to make it flow well in English. It also needs to be streamlined.

Suggestion:

Source:

Qu'il ressort du tableau tenu, pour chaque faillite, en exécution des dispositions de la loi du 8 août 1997 sur les faillites,
Que la société mentionnée ci-après :

XXXXX
XXXXXX
XXXXX
Bruxelles

N’a pas été déclarée en faillite par le Tribunal de Commerce de Bruxelles…”

Target:

“In accordance with the provisions of the Bankruptcy Act of August 8, 1997, the bankruptcy records show that the following company:

XXXXX
XXXXXX
XXXXX
Brussels

Has not been declared bankrupt by the Commercial Court of Brussels…”

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-22 21:42:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No problem at all, Chakib — I was bored! :) Happy Christmas

James A. Walsh
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much James but you should not have translated the whole sentence. Highly appreciated.

Asker: Wish you Merry Christmas too Mr Walsh.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: yes, a natural sounding solution
43 mins
  -> Thanks, Allegro. Seasons greetings ;)

agree  Robin Levey: Fair enough. Cheers!
1 hr
  -> Cheers and Happy Christmas, Robin.