KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

intégralement libérées à la souscription au moyen de versements en numéraire.

English translation: fully subscribed and paid for in cash

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:intégralement libérées à la souscription au moyen de versements en numéraire.
English translation:fully subscribed and paid for in cash
Entered by: Abdellatif Bouhid

18:16 Jan 30, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: intégralement libérées à la souscription au moyen de versements en numéraire.
Issuance of shares in a company
zaphod
fully subscribed and paid for in cash
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Abdellatif Bouhid
Grading comment
Thanks. I figured it was something like this

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The (whole) (share) issue is available for....
John Peterson
5fully paid up when subscribed through cash payment
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4fully subscribed and paid for in cash
Abdellatif Bouhid


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The (whole) (share) issue is available for....


Explanation:
The (whole)(share)issue is available for subscription via cash payments/instalments.

That's how I'd make a stab at it. Numéraire can mean cash and in economic theory the word denote a standard of value, which is one of the functions of money. Versement can also mean instalment, but that would depend on the wider context. So I think it may be a cash-only share issue.

John Peterson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjerryk
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intégralement libérées à la souscription au moyen de versements en numéraire.
fully subscribed and paid for in cash


Explanation:
..

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks. I figured it was something like this

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fully paid up when subscribed through cash payment


Explanation:
libérées= fully paid up

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 763