passer des tarifs

English translation: we have adopted prices lists for 2018

French term or phrase:passer des tarifs
English translation:we have adopted prices lists for 2018
Entered by: Jasa Pipan

17:47 Feb 3, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: passer des tarifs
Bonsoir a tous,

la phrase exacte est la suivante : "Nous avons passé des tarifs pour 2018 qui tiennent compte du fait que..."
Il s'agit d'un article qui parle du secteur laitier et qui touche en particulier la question de l'augmentation/de la volatilité des prix.
Une aide quelconque serait la bienvenue car je ne m'en sors pas ... et sans le début, bien évidemment, je ne peux pas traduire la fin de la phrase ...
Jasa Pipan
Slovenia
we have adopted prices lists for 2018
Explanation:
this kind of language is more to be expected from lawmakers, who just tell everyone else what the rules are going to be;

used by this company it just shows how much they are used to "making the law" when it come to determining the price of the milk they are buying - can't see any real "negotiations" here ...
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for this suggestion, it was the best fit for what I needed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1we have adopted prices lists for 2018
Daryo
3 +1our contractual price list for 2008 factors in the...
Francis Marche
3we have approved the prices/tariffs/price lists
AllegroTrans
Summary of reference entries provided
Marché du lait
mchd

Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
we have approved the prices/tariffs/price lists


Explanation:
Passer (in this context) = to approve

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 221
Notes to answerer
Asker: Didn't think of that! I got so stuck on "passer" = "pass" that I just sat on that train and went into the wrong direction ... thank you for the suggestion!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Given the added context, I'm not entirely sure if this is really the way round it is meant...
2 hrs
  -> context is soooo vital on this forum...

disagree  Daryo: they would've "approved" someone else's decision; here this company is the one deciding
5 hrs

agree  philgoddard: If Daryo disagrees with something, it's probably right.
2 days 7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nous avons passé des tarifs pour 2018
we have adopted prices lists for 2018


Explanation:
this kind of language is more to be expected from lawmakers, who just tell everyone else what the rules are going to be;

used by this company it just shows how much they are used to "making the law" when it come to determining the price of the milk they are buying - can't see any real "negotiations" here ...

Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Thank you for this suggestion, it was the best fit for what I needed!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: as Germaine suggested earlier in the discussion box
1 hr
  -> which shows that we have the same opinion about the "nuances" of meaning of this term ...

agree  Tony M: That's all very well if it is price lists towards their customers; I'm not sure if 'price list' is really quite right if in fact it refers to the rates at which they are buying in their milk. This seems to be the ambiguity here!
8 hrs
  -> nothing explicitly saying that it's about the prices for inputs, but this same company is very likely to get the same treatment from its own clients - big supermarket chains that push around any smaller company, however it might be "big" locally. Thanks!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
our contractual price list for 2008 factors in the...


Explanation:
C'est soit "passé" comme forme éliptique de "passé contrat" ou "passé des accords sur les prix", soit "passé" au sens de "achieved". Seul le contexte peut en décider. Mais je penche pour la première possibilité.

Francis Marche
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd: c'était sans aucun doute la meilleure approche, dans le sens de "passer des accords de prix"
23 hrs




Reference comments


13 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Marché du lait

Reference information:
Explications détaillées sur ce marché mono-produit

http://www.franceagrimer.fr/content/download/52883/510079/fi...

mchd
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Tony M
49 mins