Engagement d’apport

English translation: financing/fund commitment

French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Bond issue
French term or phrase: Engagement d’apport
Eléments en attente de validation par le comité de crédit des prêteurs seniors sur les projets Italiens (90 jours) :
- Validation de la caducité du bris de ratios bancaires en 2014 suite à la baisse du FIT en Italie ;
Réduction du DSCR de défaut de 1,30 à 1,10 ;
- Engagement d’apport de l’Equity Sponsor transféré de [Company A] directement à [private individual] avec l’assurance que tous les fonds transiteraient par [Company A] à travers des CCA qui serait nantis.

Hi all,

In a particularly tricky part of the document relating to a complicated bond issue/transaction, I'd like to understand what Engagement d'apport means? Any help would be greatly appreciated.

David
David Howard
United Kingdom
English translation:financing/fund commitment
Explanation:
the purpose is to finance Italian projects
Selected response from:

Francois Boye
United States
Grading comment
The closest I could find, thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4financing/fund commitment
Francois Boye
3contribution commitment/undertaking
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contribution commitment/undertaking


Explanation:
Just working on a straight translation

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 221

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
financing/fund commitment


Explanation:
the purpose is to finance Italian projects

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
The closest I could find, thanks!