domicilié

English translation: Bank domiciliation for the purposes of this contract:

French term or phrase:Domiciliation bancaire : Le présent contrat est domicilié :
English translation:Bank domiciliation for the purposes of this contract:
Entered by: Sebastian Witte

19:39 Feb 15, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Bank details for payments arising from this contract?
French term or phrase: domicilié
Hello,

I am proofreading the translation of a contract.

FR:
ARTICLE 6 :
DOMICILATION BANCAIRE :
***Le présent contrat est domicilié*** :
Pour l’acheteur :
Banque Z.
Agence X - France.
Pour le fournisseur :
Banque L
BLZ:
Kto.Nr.:
SWIFT / BIC:
IBAN:

EN:
***Bank details for payments arising from this contract***?

Cheers,
Best regards,

Sebastian Witte
Sebastian Witte
Germany
bank domiciliation for the purposes of this contract:
Explanation:
I think you need to treat the expression as a whole, in order to be able to render it smoothly in EN.

I don't think the version your are proofing is actually wrong, though it does depart even further from à literal translation than my own suggestion; my only qualms would be that it introduces the notion of 'payments', which is slightyl restrictive compared to the basic concept in the s/t.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
This works best for us here. Thank you so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4domiciled
katsy
2 +4bank domiciliation for the purposes of this contract:
Tony M
4 -2legally domiciled
Francois Boye
3 -2Intended
Manoj Chauhan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
legally domiciled


Explanation:
My take

Francois Boye
United States
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: [1] this term applies to natural persons NOT to contracts nor payments related to contracts - (5 sec googling to check!) + [2] it would imply "domiciliation" is decided/imposed by law, not decided by agreement between parties to the contract.
7 hrs

disagree  B D Finch: Totally agree with Daryo's comment above.
13 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
domiciled


Explanation:
https://www.linguee.fr/anglais-francais/traduction/account d...

katsy
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: The trouble here is the wording of the source text: while all sorts of things can indeed be 'domiciled', I really don't believe a 'contract' can be — especially when all that is actually involved is BANK domiciliation.
19 mins
  -> Thanks for your comment Tony :-)

agree  writeaway: Domiciled for the purposes of the contract. domiciled is the translation of domicilié after all
2 hrs
  -> Thanks writeaway :-)

agree  Rachel Fell
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Rachel:-)

agree  GILOU: yes, c'est ce que dit le français
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Gilou :-)

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
23 hrs
  -> Thanks Gallagy😊

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Intended


Explanation:
Meant or planned for......

Manoj Chauhan
India
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: It's hard to see how it is possible to get from 'domiciliation bancaire' to this... but in any case, that's really not at all what it means.
4 mins

disagree  B D Finch: Totally misses both meaning and context.
13 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
le présent contrat est domicilié :
bank domiciliation for the purposes of this contract:


Explanation:
I think you need to treat the expression as a whole, in order to be able to render it smoothly in EN.

I don't think the version your are proofing is actually wrong, though it does depart even further from à literal translation than my own suggestion; my only qualms would be that it introduces the notion of 'payments', which is slightyl restrictive compared to the basic concept in the s/t.

Tony M
France
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 240
Grading comment
This works best for us here. Thank you so much.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or you can just say "bank details", which I think is more instantly understandable.
33 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil! Yes, from the first one, I didn't think it gave the FULL bank details, but the second one seems to suggest it does indeed.

agree  Daryo: you need to make clear that this "domiciliation" is only for the purpose of banking, not in regard of any other aspect of this contract.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Daryo! A point that seems to have sacped some people... ;-)

agree  B D Finch
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, B!

agree  Anne-Marie Laliberté
15 hrs
  -> Merci, Anne-Marie !