KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

consommations

English translation: outlays; commitments; expenditures

06:36 Feb 26, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: consommations
From an IT Operations Manual for an application dealing with counterparty risk
"Batch et exécutable permettant le calcul du risque de contrepartie à partir des ***consommations*** et des disponibles des entités impliquées."
Keith Jackson
France
English translation:outlays; commitments; expenditures
Explanation:
Batch et exécutable permettant le calcul du risque de contrepartie à partir des consommations et des disponibles des entités impliquées.
[In the cases of] a "batch" [or] "executable" [file], [the programme] allows calculation of counterparty risk from the outlays and the available assets, of the entities involved.
(Definition of "outlays": Amounts of money spent, especially at the beginning of a planned activity or business.)
Selected response from:

TechLawDC
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! As I said in the discussion, spot on.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Consumptions
Manoj Chauhan
4inputs
Francois Boye
2 -1outlays; commitments; expenditures
TechLawDC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Consumptions


Explanation:
Je crois...

Manoj Chauhan
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: how can you be sure that it's exactly that, not having any context to speak of?
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
outlays; commitments; expenditures


Explanation:
Batch et exécutable permettant le calcul du risque de contrepartie à partir des consommations et des disponibles des entités impliquées.
[In the cases of] a "batch" [or] "executable" [file], [the programme] allows calculation of counterparty risk from the outlays and the available assets, of the entities involved.
(Definition of "outlays": Amounts of money spent, especially at the beginning of a planned activity or business.)


TechLawDC
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thanks! As I said in the discussion, spot on.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: sounds very plausible but could as well be wildly off the mark ... far too little context available, can't see any point in even trying to answer.
1 hr

disagree  IanDhu: consommations: portion of credit limit utilised.
9 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inputs


Explanation:
Inputs =Resources such as people, raw materials, energy, information, or finance that are put into a system (such as an economy, manufacturing plant, computer system) to obtain a desired output. Inputs are classified under costs in accounting.

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 177
Notes to answerer
Asker: My thought was that 'inputs' was perhaps a bit too general, and risky, since engineers, of course, use the singular for any data that goes into a computer. Here, the word is being used in a specific financial sense, talking about available funds, or assets, (not just cash, either) that the bank or the clearing house can get it hands on if a counterparty defaults.