souchier

English translation: counterfoil

French term or phrase:souchier
English translation:counterfoil
Entered by: Henrietta Scart

04:37 Mar 11, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: souchier
This is a term on a bank covering letter for a bank transaction with no other context.
Sue Jenkins
counterfoil
Explanation:
counterfoil may ring better in a formal text than stub book ???
Selected response from:

Henrietta Scart
France
Grading comment
Thank you, that makes sense in the context now.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3counterfoil
Henrietta Scart
3stub book
Robin Levey


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stub book


Explanation:
In the absence of more context:

Consider a booklet of perforated sheets having some kind of voucher or ticket one one side and and a stub (on the bound side) which serves a record for the signatory. In a banking context, this might be a typical cheque-book.

The corresponding terms in French are 'volante' (for the voucher, ...) and 'souche' for the stub. The complete book is called a 'souchier'.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
counterfoil


Explanation:
counterfoil may ring better in a formal text than stub book ???

Henrietta Scart
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, that makes sense in the context now.