KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

un jeu d’écriture virtuel

English translation: a virtual book-entry transfer

19:41 Mar 11, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Report on need for banks to modernise their IT systems
French term or phrase: un jeu d’écriture virtuel
Hello

This phrase is causing me a few problems:

Quant au temps réel… Au mieux, les banques actuelles sont aujourd’hui capables de simuler le passage d’un ordre dans la seconde. Mais par un jeu d’écriture virtuel.

Many thanks

Mark
Mark Radcliffe
United Kingdom
English translation:a virtual book-entry transfer
Explanation:
I must admit I don't fully understand how this works, but it means adjusting the balances on the payer's and payee's accounts without the funds actually being transferred - it's possible the banks combine all their transfers and settle them (say) once a day.

Jeu d'ecriture
Opération comptable sans mouvement de fonds.

Origine
On appelle "jeu d'écriture" une opération comptable dans laquelle la même somme est portée au crédit et au débit d'un compte, mais sans mouvement de fonds et donc simplement par "écriture". Le mot jeu est ici utilisé dans son sens de "façon d'exécuter quelque chose".

There are a couple of translations from highly reliable sources on the Linguee page I've linked to. One is "transferred on paper".




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2018-03-11 20:23:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could leave out "virtual", as it basically means the same as "book-entry", ie it doesn't take place in real life, only on a computer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2018-03-11 20:23:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That's why it says "simuler".
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a virtual book-entry transfer
philgoddard
4 -1a virtuall book entry
Francois Boye
Summary of reference entries provided
Définition (Reverso)
AllegroTrans

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a virtual book-entry transfer


Explanation:
I must admit I don't fully understand how this works, but it means adjusting the balances on the payer's and payee's accounts without the funds actually being transferred - it's possible the banks combine all their transfers and settle them (say) once a day.

Jeu d'ecriture
Opération comptable sans mouvement de fonds.

Origine
On appelle "jeu d'écriture" une opération comptable dans laquelle la même somme est portée au crédit et au débit d'un compte, mais sans mouvement de fonds et donc simplement par "écriture". Le mot jeu est ici utilisé dans son sens de "façon d'exécuter quelque chose".

There are a couple of translations from highly reliable sources on the Linguee page I've linked to. One is "transferred on paper".




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2018-03-11 20:23:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could leave out "virtual", as it basically means the same as "book-entry", ie it doesn't take place in real life, only on a computer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2018-03-11 20:23:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That's why it says "simuler".


    Reference: http://www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais/traduction/jeu+d%27%C...
    Reference: http://www.linternaute.com/expression/langue-francaise/17441...
philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: "virtual transaction"
8 mins
  -> Yes, that's another possibility. Thanks.

neutral  Daryo: that is what the text suggests, but it doesn't make much sense - something is missing, more context is needed. // sure, you can always simply translate "Sun shining at midnight" because that's what's in the ST - not my method ...
5 hrs
  -> I'm sorry it doesn't make sense to you.

neutral  Francois Boye: Why transfer?//Disagree! the concept of book entry connotes that a transaction has been recorded (an account has been debited and another credited).
6 hrs
  -> Because the transfer is an entry in the books, not a transfer of funds between banks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a virtuall book entry


Explanation:
http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/book-entry.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-03-12 02:25:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jeu d'écriture in French = Notation in a book of account recording a transaction in English..

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: how is this an improvement on Phil's answer?
20 mins
  -> Because the word 'transfer' of money is useless; it is connoted by the concept of book entry

disagree  Daryo: the "book entry" couldn't be more real - accounts are changed // what is "virtual" is the technical aspect - the fact there is no paper involved - only computer memory. // "bla bla bla!"? sounds like a case of 4 legged C12 life forms vs allotrope of C12
3 hrs
  -> bla bla bla!




Reference comments


48 mins
Reference: Définition (Reverso)

Reference information:
jeu d'écritures n
opération comptable sans incidence sur le compte qui en fait l'objet
Dictionnaire Français Définitio

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 221

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  philgoddard: Though I'm having second thoughts now, because I know Daryo is way more authoritative than the Collins dictionary...
3 hrs
disagree  Daryo: I wouldn't count on Reverso (in many ways a very good site) as "the" authority about accounting. Oversimplified - to the point of completely missing the point.
4 hrs