au coût chargé

English translation: Gross labour cost

French term or phrase:au coût chargé
English translation:Gross labour cost
Entered by: IanDhu

08:15 Apr 18, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Budget, service contract, cost
French term or phrase: au coût chargé
In a French company's financial-disclosure document ("document de base"), indirectly aimed at potential investors, there is a reference to a service agreement between a parent company and its subsidiary:

"une convention de prestations de services pour la réalisation de prestations de services réciproques. Ces prestations de services sont facturées **au coût chargé** des préposés prorata temporis des prestations rendues ;"

Obviously, the billing for the services is based on the time spent by the employees, servants or agents "(préposés") of each company. I have searched Google, IATE, my client's resources, Wikipedia and Yahoo, fruitlessly.

I hope I have supplied sufficient context, and I shall be grateful to receive any suggestions for translating this term.
IanDhu
France
Gross labour cost
Explanation:
This is the labour cost +all the taxes, etc. that the company is obliged to pay in addition to the salaries.

My confidence level of 3 is only becasue I am not sure there is a regular English term for this, but someone else may well know the term if it exists. But the explanation is OK.
Selected response from:

Andrew Mason
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4at charged cost
bechaa
3Gross labour cost
Andrew Mason


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gross labour cost


Explanation:
This is the labour cost +all the taxes, etc. that the company is obliged to pay in addition to the salaries.

My confidence level of 3 is only becasue I am not sure there is a regular English term for this, but someone else may well know the term if it exists. But the explanation is OK.

Andrew Mason
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Andrew. Your contribution provided cogent detail, and fitted the context.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at charged cost


Explanation:
at charged cost

bechaa
France
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Bechaa, for contributing to the discussion. I am choosing our colleague Andrew's suggestion, which is supplied with cogent detail.