la prospection des capitaux

English translation: finding potential investors

French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: la prospection des capitaux
Speaking about the shares in a company, I could not find a suitable translation for this.

Context:

Variabilité du capital

Les parts nouvelles sont souscrites moyennant le paiement, par chaque souscripteur, en sus du nominal, d'une prime d'émission destinée à amortir les frais engagés par la société pour la prospection des capitaux, la recherche et l'acquisition des immeubles, et les frais liés à l'augmentation du capital et à prendre en compte l'évolution de la valeur du patrimoine et l'état du marché des parts et à maintenir le montant du report à nouveau.
Donovan Libring
English translation:finding potential investors
Explanation:
http://growmap.com/find-potential-investors/
Selected response from:

Francois Boye
United States
Grading comment
Both answers are great, I like this one for the particular context of the document
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3raising capital
philgoddard
4 +1finding potential investors
Francois Boye


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
raising capital


Explanation:
My dictionary reference doesn't actually say "raising", but it gives you an idea of what "prospection" means. You could even say "prospecting for capital", but "raising" is more common.

"The capital raising process is a long series of orchestrated follow-ups that requires quite a bit of rigor on your part."
http://www.invstor.com/learn/create-a-prospecting-list

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2018-05-15 14:41:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It means looking for investors, yes.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/prospection
philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 194
Notes to answerer
Asker: So would this be researching investors?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: or funding
56 mins

agree  njweatherdon
1 hr

agree  Daryo: as in "prospecting for new sources of fresh capital/new investors"
22 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
finding potential investors


Explanation:
http://growmap.com/find-potential-investors/

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
Both answers are great, I like this one for the particular context of the document

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!