la fluidité du marché des parts

English translation: keep the market liquid

French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: la fluidité du marché des parts
The creation and allocation of a share redemption fund intended to contribute to the ___________?
Need some help with this term in the context of shares of a company and its articles of association.

Context:

Modalités de retrait
Tout Associé a la possibilité de se retirer de la Société, partiellement ou en totalité, l'exercice
de ce droit étant limité selon les modalités fixées au présent article.
Les demandes de retrait, comportant le nombre de parts en cause, devront être faites par lettre
recommandée avec accusé de réception.
Elles seront prises en considération dans l'ordre chronologique de leur réception et dans la
limite où la clause de variabilité le permet.
Les parts remboursées seront annulées.
Fonds de remboursement
La création et la dotation d'un fonds de remboursement des parts destiné à contribuer à la fluidité du marché des parts sont décidées par l'assemblée générale des associés de la SCPI.
Turn social sharing on.
Like 18
Donovan Libring
English translation:keep the market liquid
Explanation:
In other words, make it easier to buy and sell shares. If you can't sell them elsewhere, the company will use the fund to buy them back. And if you can't buy them elsewhere, the company will sell them to you.

"There are no market makers who agree to buy and sell bonds in order to keep the market liquid."
http://www.slate.com/articles/business/moneybox/1998/09/the_...
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2keep the market liquid
philgoddard
4the fluidity of the share market
Roland Gatin
4 -1to guarantee free exit or entry of the market of the company's shares
Francois Boye


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
keep the market liquid


Explanation:
In other words, make it easier to buy and sell shares. If you can't sell them elsewhere, the company will use the fund to buy them back. And if you can't buy them elsewhere, the company will sell them to you.

"There are no market makers who agree to buy and sell bonds in order to keep the market liquid."
http://www.slate.com/articles/business/moneybox/1998/09/the_...

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 194

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  njweatherdon: contribute to market liquidity, to keeping the market liquid
48 mins

agree  Daryo: with an additional element: keep the market liquid for shares of this company, not just any shares // => "keep the market for company shares liquid"
22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to guarantee free exit or entry of the market of the company's shares


Explanation:
la fluidité : la libre entrée et sortie sur le marché : quiconque veut s'adonner à une certaine production peut le faire sans restriction ni délai. Les firmes qui composent l'industrie ne peuvent s'opposer à l'arrivée de nouveaux entrants. Il ne doit y avoir aucune entrave tarifaire (protectionnisme), administrative (numerus clausus), technique à l’entrée d’un offreur ou d’un demandeur supplémentaire. La libre entrée suppose de manière plus générale que les nouveaux entrants ne font face à aucun désavantage face aux agents présents et peuvent aisément obtenir les facteurs de production qui leur sont nécessaires. Ce qui signifie également que les rendements d'échelle sont supposés non croissants. Or, selon certains auteurs, le fait de sortir du marché pour une entreprise correspond à une sanction directe de son inefficacité concurrentielle.

Source: Wikipedia

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: there is no need whatsoever to replace one word - a technical term that the target audience is expected to be familiar with - with a long-winded explanation meant for Joe Blogg ... + your explanation has no relation to the ST - it's about s.t. else!
20 hrs
  -> free entry and exit is more technical in economics than fluidity

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the fluidity of the share market


Explanation:
hopefully fairly self-evident (?)

Roland Gatin
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: "self-evident" is a flimsy reference for technical terms whose precise meaning is not "obvious" for outsiders / non-initiated. All too often "self-evident"= plain dead wrong. Feels like you just got lucky ...
15 hrs
  -> You're absolutely right. I apologize for the tone. It reflects more my inability to come up with a more meaningful explanation than any judgement on others' abilities. I'm new and a bit unclear on protocol expectations. Learning.