Capital personnel débiteur

English translation: Negative personal capital

French term or phrase:Capital personnel débiteur
English translation:Negative personal capital
Entered by: Dareth Pray

05:31 May 25, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Financial statements
French term or phrase: Capital personnel débiteur
This is from the liabilities section of the balance sheet of a Moroccan company.

The line is: Capital personnel débiteur

The next line is: Bénéficiaire. déficitaire

I have "proprietor's capital" but I'm not finding anything for "débiteur" in this specific phrase.
Dareth Pray
United States
Negative personal capital OR personal capital in debit
Explanation:
If personal capital is negative in the accounts it suggests that money was borrowed by owner/shareholders.
Selected response from:

LD TRANSLATIONS
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Great, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Negative personal capital OR personal capital in debit
LD TRANSLATIONS
4 -3proprietor's account in the red
Francois Boye


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Negative personal capital OR personal capital in debit


Explanation:
If personal capital is negative in the accounts it suggests that money was borrowed by owner/shareholders.

LD TRANSLATIONS
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Great, thanks!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
proprietor's account in the red


Explanation:
https://comptabilite.ooreka.fr/astuce/voir/599027/compte-de-...

https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/in the red

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 197

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  philgoddard: This is colloquial, and wholly inappropriate.
4 mins
  -> 'In the red or black' is a daily expression of the financial world

disagree  AllegroTrans: Not only colloquial but fails to translate "capital" and I cxannot see a "proprietor" anywhere here
2 hrs
  -> My attachment proves that 'le compte de l'exploitant' = le capital personnel of an sme

disagree  Daryo: wholly inappropriate + where is "capital" gone?
18 hrs