organisme chargé de la compensation de titres

English translation: securities clearing organisation

12:46 May 27, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / Articles of Association
French term or phrase: organisme chargé de la compensation de titres
This relates to bearer shares:

Au vu de la liste transmise à la société par l'organisme chargé de la compensation des{ut2}titres, la société a la faculté de demander soit à l'organisme chargé de la compensation des{ut3}titres, soit directement aux personnes figurant sur cette liste et dont la société estime{ut4}qu'elles pourraient être inscrites en qualité d'intermédiaire et pour compte de tiers{ut5}propriétaires de titres, les informations prévues à l'alinéa précédent concernant les{ut6}propriétaires des titres.
fourth
France
English translation:securities clearing organisation
Explanation:
Perhaps...since a clearing house is chambre de compensation
Selected response from:

Rebecca Davis
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5securities clearing organisation
Rebecca Davis
4the entity in charge of securities clearing
Peter Field


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
l\'organisme chargé de la compensation de titres
securities clearing organisation


Explanation:
Perhaps...since a clearing house is chambre de compensation

Rebecca Davis
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 292
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: That looks pretty good Rebecca.

Asker: Thanks for yr 100% LD, any reference SVP?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurence Dana: 100% sure
52 mins

agree  Francois Boye: https://axis.eu/be-en/employers/learning/courses/securities-...
57 mins

agree  Chakib Roula
1 hr

agree  philgoddard
2 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans: https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b&ei=e8gLW_DnNM...
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l'organisme chargé de la compensation de titres
the entity in charge of securities clearing


Explanation:
I think the term 'entity' is more appropriate here: 'Entities providing securities clearing and settlement services, and participants in their systems
should use or accommodate the relevant international communication procedures and messaging and reference data standards in order to facilitate efficient clearing and settlement across systems.' (STANDARDS FOR SECURITIES CLEARING AND SETTLEMENT IN THE EUROPEAN UNION
SEPTEMBER 2004 REPORT)



    https://www.linguee.com/english-french/search?source=auto&query=organisme+organisme+charg%C3%A9+de+la+compensation+de+titres
    Reference: http://context.reverso.net/traduction/francais-anglais/l%27o...
Peter Field
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much Peter.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search