Les formules de complaisance sont à proscrire

English translation: Do not use ingratiating language

French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: Les formules de complaisance sont à proscrire
This is from a directive specifying how a bank must deal with requests to provide references for its customers.

The paragraph above it says: All statements in the certification must be verifiable and factual

And the paragraph following: The content of the certification may only relate to the banking relationship (holding of account, identity of the economic beneficiary, etc.) to the exclusion of any private information relating to the client, such as his or her address, an estimate of personal wealth or income, occupation, nationality, civil status or any other matter resulting from confidential data
AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
English translation:Do not use ingratiating language
Explanation:
Here is an article about how to write effective CVs and cover letters.

The author says the following:

Quelles sont les règles d’or à respecter et les formules à utiliser ?
Soyez direct et clair, pas de formule de complaisance, cela n’intéresse personne.

https://lematin.ma/journal/2016/cv-et-lettre-de-motivation-l...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-27 17:38:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other possibility: obsequious language/flowery language.

Selected response from:

Claire N.
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Avoid complacent empty phrases
LD TRANSLATIONS
3forms which do not comply with policy are disallowed
njweatherdon
1 +1Do not use ingratiating language
Claire N.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forms which do not comply with policy are disallowed


Explanation:

Or, "complacence regarding policy compliance for these forms is disallowed".

The guess here is that it's saying a) it must be factual/correct b) not break any (privacy) policies through any form of complacence, and c) further specification about what b) would mean for the context.

njweatherdon
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank NJ, I also was guessing along those line but I have a hunch it's something more specific


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Do not use ingratiating language


Explanation:
Here is an article about how to write effective CVs and cover letters.

The author says the following:

Quelles sont les règles d’or à respecter et les formules à utiliser ?
Soyez direct et clair, pas de formule de complaisance, cela n’intéresse personne.

https://lematin.ma/journal/2016/cv-et-lettre-de-motivation-l...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-27 17:38:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other possibility: obsequious language/flowery language.



Claire N.
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! This seems to be along the right lines


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Avoid complacent empty phrases


Explanation:
My understanding is that the letter should be factual, correct and verifiable. The letter should therefore exclude any complacent statements that could be subjective or make the client feel like the bank agrees in any way.

LD TRANSLATIONS
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4