compte de nantissement

English translation: collateral account

French term or phrase:compte de nantissement
English translation:collateral account
Entered by: Allison Neill-Rabaux

22:34 Jun 5, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: compte de nantissement
Hi colleagues

I'm translating a summary of the different accounts an individual has with a French bank. - it's a screenshot from their online banking account.

The person has 2 accounts showing in the 'Deposit accounts' section. The first is 'deposit account' and the second is 'compte de nantissement'.

I've come across pledge account as a translation for 'compte de nantissement' but I've not seen this term used with personal banking before.

There are only a few lines in the summary and I have no further context. Any ideas would be greatly appreciated.

Many thanks!
Allison Neill-Rabaux
collateral account
Explanation:
See this Kudoz, which translates the names of a number of account types: https://fra.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/finance_general...
See also this banking glossary: http://siteresources.worldbank.org/BRAZILINPOREXTN/Resources...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2018-06-05 22:49:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Page 27 of the banking glossary.
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
Many thanks Marco!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4collateral account
Marco Solinas
3cash collateral account
Simon BOURN


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
collateral account


Explanation:
See this Kudoz, which translates the names of a number of account types: https://fra.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/finance_general...
See also this banking glossary: http://siteresources.worldbank.org/BRAZILINPOREXTN/Resources...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2018-06-05 22:49:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Page 27 of the banking glossary.

Marco Solinas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Many thanks Marco!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Marco!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  njweatherdon
49 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 hr

agree  Charles Davis: Many thanks for the glossary
7 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
22 hrs

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cash collateral account


Explanation:
A cash Collateral Account is a Bank account in the name of a borrower that serves to secure and service a loan. While cash and check deposits are made into this account, it is considered essentially a zero-balance account and it cannot be drawn upon like a checking account.


    https://definitions.uslegal.com/c/cash-collateral-account/
    https://coursdedroit.wordpress.com/2017/01/14/le-nantissement-de-compte-bancaire/
Simon BOURN
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish