répondu

English translation: matched

French term or phrase:répondu
English translation:matched
Entered by: Dareth Pray

20:47 Jun 16, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Trading platforms
French term or phrase: répondu
The way this word is being used seems strange to me in this context and syntactically. It is used three times in my document, which is an operating procedure for an Order Receipt and Transmission service. Taking out the confidential information, here are my 3 examples:

1) si les négociateurs ne peuvent les [les ordres] regrouper dans leur [systeme], ils seront traités et dans tous les cas répondus unitairement au client.

2) Si la quantité demandée ne peut pas être obtenue, il s’agit d’une exécution partielle dont la quantité répondue sera saisie par le négociateur.

3) Les ordres sur actions regroupés et exécutés sous le forme de ordres liés sont répondus au client ou à la banque au prix moyen.
Dareth Pray
United States
matched
Explanation:
Ordre répondu
Mis à jour le 09/01/2011
Téléchargez
le Lexique complet

Se dit d'un ordre de bourse qui a trouvé sa contrepartie. Ainsi un ordre de vente est dit répondu quand il a trouvé un ordre d'achat compatible. Tant que l'ordre n'est pas répondu et qu'il n'a pas dépassé sa date de validité, il reste présent sur le carnet d'ordres. Toutefois l'investisseur a la possibilité de retirer cet ordre à tout moment. L'ordre sera alors tout simplement annulé.

https://www.edubourse.com/lexique/ordre-repondu.php


Share
DEFINITION of 'Matching Orders'

The process for executing securities trades by pairing buy orders with sell orders. Matching orders utilize algorithms which determine how orders are matched and in what order they are filled, which subsequently differ based on the venue to which the trade is routed. One common algorithm used in matching orders utilizes first in, first out (FIFO), which prioritizes assets acquired first to be filed for selling first.

https://www.investopedia.com/terms/m/matchingorders.asp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-06-17 10:59:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Order matching:
an order is matched when counterparty is found and the sell order
matches the buy order. Two compatible orders on opposite sides are combined.

http://www.cdcclimat.com/IMG/pdf/3_Etude_Climat_EN_CO2_excha...
Selected response from:

Claire N.
Grading comment
Thank you! Despite the disagreements, "matched" is perfect. "Matching" has a different meaning in stock trading, and this suits the context perfectly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1gotten back
Mohamed Hosni
2 +2matched
Claire N.
4answered (individually)
Lorraine Dubuc
4answered and
Odette Grille
4 -1accepted
Francois Boye
3accounted for
Robin Levey


Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
accepted


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?ei=hnwlW_bdBceC5wLjiJKoDQ&q=ac...

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 200
Notes to answerer
Asker: That works perfectly for example 2, thanks. But what about 1 and 3? How does it work syntactically as "répondus au client"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: if what they offer is not what was requested from them, in any normal sense of the term, the request hasn't been "accepted" // you don't "accept" only part of an offer - if you do so it's "a counter-offer" - basics of commerce.
42 mins
  -> This is consistent with my translation and my attachents.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
answered and


Explanation:
It looks to me like it is used as QC people use the verb, similarly to the English use.

But "sous le forme de ordres" seems to be written by an English speaker who does not master genders and elisions.

For 1) answered on a unit by unit basis
2) the available quantity
3) are satisfied

The basic meaning is "answered"because the text is about answering orders



Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: might not be the right technical term, but that's the idea: answered, replied etc
7 hrs

disagree  Mohamed Hosni: Answered and what!!!. There's no " and ".
1 day 1 hr
  -> I give more than one answer, hence the "and". But no need for three exclamation marks...:)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
answered (individually)


Explanation:
'répondu' is bad grammar used this way. One should say 'obtiendrons réponse' individuellement, for example, but 'être répondu' is plain frenglish for 'be answered'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2018-06-17 00:05:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also believe that 'ordres' is probably used for 'order' which in banking is called 'traite' or 'mandat' not 'ordre'. It is a too literal translation. Unless it is meant as 'commande'? In which case, 'filled' instead of answered would probably be better.

Example sentence(s):
  • Chaque client obtiendra une réponse personnalisée.
Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accounted for


Explanation:
Leaving aside the rather evident shortcomings in the ST, and without getting involveg in the specifics of Canadian French, "accounted for" seems (to me) to fit (i.e. make some sort of sense in) all 3 quotes from the ST.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
matched


Explanation:
Ordre répondu
Mis à jour le 09/01/2011
Téléchargez
le Lexique complet

Se dit d'un ordre de bourse qui a trouvé sa contrepartie. Ainsi un ordre de vente est dit répondu quand il a trouvé un ordre d'achat compatible. Tant que l'ordre n'est pas répondu et qu'il n'a pas dépassé sa date de validité, il reste présent sur le carnet d'ordres. Toutefois l'investisseur a la possibilité de retirer cet ordre à tout moment. L'ordre sera alors tout simplement annulé.

https://www.edubourse.com/lexique/ordre-repondu.php


Share
DEFINITION of 'Matching Orders'

The process for executing securities trades by pairing buy orders with sell orders. Matching orders utilize algorithms which determine how orders are matched and in what order they are filled, which subsequently differ based on the venue to which the trade is routed. One common algorithm used in matching orders utilizes first in, first out (FIFO), which prioritizes assets acquired first to be filed for selling first.

https://www.investopedia.com/terms/m/matchingorders.asp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-06-17 10:59:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Order matching:
an order is matched when counterparty is found and the sell order
matches the buy order. Two compatible orders on opposite sides are combined.

http://www.cdcclimat.com/IMG/pdf/3_Etude_Climat_EN_CO2_excha...

Claire N.
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you! Despite the disagreements, "matched" is perfect. "Matching" has a different meaning in stock trading, and this suits the context perfectly.
Notes to answerer
Asker: That might make perfect sense because the English term "matching" is used more often in the source than "repondre" and in similar contexts. And it makes sense because they are talking about "au client, a la banque, au depositaire, etc." That fits the context of matching. Really pleased with this, thanks! Let's see what other input we get but this looks solid to me.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: picture this: - Client "I'll have 1000 of these" - Seller "I'll match[???] your request by offering you 600 of these" - that would be a quite novel meaning of "matching"!
16 mins

agree  ph-b: The source text does look odd to a non-specialist native speaker from France, but it doesn’t take much research to realize your ref. is borne out by lots of reliable examples on the Net.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  AllegroTrans
17 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: = corresponding order, even if not fully matching
18 hrs
  -> Thanks!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
gotten back


Explanation:
The term "gotten back " fits more in this context.
Happy translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs (2018-06-17 23:47:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- gotten back to the client.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs (2018-06-17 23:52:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quantity gotten back

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs (2018-06-17 23:54:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quantity gotten back

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs (2018-06-18 00:27:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What's this! My comment has been hidden my discussions has been hidden as well!!. Dose it make sense?. What is so dramatic or so catastrophic in my contribution .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 hrs (2018-06-18 14:17:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Many thanks Dereth for your kind reply.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 hrs (2018-06-18 14:27:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Many thanks Dereth for your kind reply.

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: I have not hidden anything, and I cannot do so. Perhaps one of the moderators? You'd have to contact the site.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: doesn't fit into any of the sentences and not a term that would be used in this context
2 hrs
  -> No comment